KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

alta medica

English translation: discharge


12:16 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alta medica
in a hospital when the patient can go home because it´s medical prenscription because he has good wealth
milagros
English translation:discharge
Explanation:
or medical discharge

Cheers!

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-22 12:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, the patient is discharged because of improved or good HEALTH (if anyone was discharged because of being wealthy, we would be willing to fall ill more often than not, don\'t you think?)
Karina
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8discharge
Karina Pelech
4discharge from hospital
Gabriela González


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
discharge


Explanation:
or medical discharge

Cheers!

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-22 12:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, the patient is discharged because of improved or good HEALTH (if anyone was discharged because of being wealthy, we would be willing to fall ill more often than not, don\'t you think?)
Karina

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Álvaro ;)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-))
4 mins
  -> mil gracias, Elena (ya veré si puedo hacerme esa escapadita) ;)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
4 mins
  -> thank you, Rebecca ;)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
13 mins
  -> thank you, Nigelguy ;)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> mil gracias, Xenia ;)

agree  AleTolj
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ale ;)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yep: "medical discharge," because a physician has to sign off on it.
11 hrs
  -> true. Thank you, Muriel ;)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, TRANSCRIPT ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge from hospital


Explanation:
Discharge from hospital.



Gabriela González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish