KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Análisis de gabinete

English translation: analysis in doctor's office/chambers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Anᬩsis de gabinete
English translation:analysis in doctor's office/chambers
Entered by: Gabo Pena

23:52 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Análisis de gabinete
Análisis de laboratorio o de gabinete (relacionados con el padecimiento).
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
analysis in doctor's office/chambers
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sent out to a lab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-office
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3analysis in doctor's office/chambersGabo Pena
5Imaging test
Patrick Weill
5 -1Medical lab test
Henry Hinds
3 -1lab (cabinet) analysiscarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analysis in doctor's office/chambers


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sent out to a lab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 23:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-office

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: chambers indeed, in uk it's doc's surgery or clinic usually ;)
7 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
38 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "in-office."
50 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> thnx!

disagree  Patrick Weill: http://www.lapi.com.mx/estudios-de-gabinete.html
3344 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Medical lab test


Explanation:
Así de sencillo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Weill: no, two different things, imaging and lab work
3344 days
  -> Right, this generally refers to imaging (X-Rays), etc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lab (cabinet) analysis


Explanation:
lit

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Weill: http://www.lapi.com.mx/estudios-de-gabinete.html
3344 days

3344 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Imaging test


Explanation:
Not too hard to confirm but here are two proz references. I called a Mexican hospital once and I seem to remember they called an Imaging Room"Gabinete"...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=15035824
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4788014
Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English