12:50 Jul 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contractura cervical
spasms?
Lindsey Hirst
United Kingdom
English translation:neck pain
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Benoit HUPIN
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cervical contractionEdmond Laporte
5neck muscle contraction
Muriel Vasconcellos
4muscle contracture of the neck
hduverle
4neck tightness
Philippe Maillard
4neck pain
Benoit HUPIN
3stiff neck
Natalia Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck pain


Explanation:
-

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cervical contraction


Explanation:
Suerte

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargaEsther
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck tightness


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stiff neck


Explanation:
Another option but rather colloquial.

Natalia Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle contracture of the neck


Explanation:
to avoid any confusion with uterus and bladder neck contractures, or worse, contractions
A real pain in the neck...
Cervical contracture might refer to the bladder neck

www.espalda.org/divulgativa/ dolor/causas/alteraciones/esguinces.asp
http://www.redcefaleas.org/rec/html/exper/exp_07.htm

http://www.iasp-pain.org/PCU-2.pdf
http://www.lifebridgehealth.org/2218.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-07 16:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but several options are correct, depending on context, as usual :O)


hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neck muscle contraction


Explanation:
Oops! I hadn't read the asker's explanation.

I'm not sure if it's the same thing as "spasm," and when in doubt I never guess. Examples below are from 455 hits on Google. Some referd to voluntary contraction, but most to involuntary contraction, which I'm assuming is your context, given your question about "spasm." But MORE CONTEXT WOULD HAVE HELPED.

Imigraine.Net B. Todd Troost, MD
Features at one time believed to be specific for tension headache, such as **neck
muscle contraction** and precipitation by stress and anxiety, are know known ...
www.imigraine.net/other/tension.html

Title Analysis and measurement of neck loads. Source Journal of ...
Mean calculated **neck muscle contraction forces** ranged to 180 N. Mean calculated
compression forces on the C4-5 motion segment ranged to 1164 N, ...
me.engin.umich.edu/brl/CSF1.html

THE MERCK MANUAL, Sec. 5, Ch. 59, Nonarticular Rheumatism
**Neck muscle contraction** in children may also be secondary to ocular muscle
imbalance or deformities of the cervical spine or musculature. ...
www.merck.com/mrkshared/ mmanual/section5/chapter59/59a.jsp

... ganglia (a group of neurons from the sympathetic nervous system within the
neck) has been shown to cause and maintain **jaw and neck muscle contraction**. ...
www.michigan-headache-tmj-doctor.com/ neuromuscular_pain.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-07 23:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve encountered this expression in the field of biofeedback, which measures tension in the jaw and neck, inter alia.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1034