ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ionograma plasmático

English translation: serum electrolytes (plasmatic ionogram)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ionograma plasmático
English translation:serum electrolytes (plasmatic ionogram)

09:23 Jul 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ionograma plasmático
On a form with lab test results. I found "ionongrama" in Kudoz as "Serum electrolytes," but it's not the same thing, right?

Thanks for any help!
Amber Setti
serum electrolytes
Explanation:
is the usual translation

http://aids.about.com/od/newlydiagnosed/qt/lytes.htm
Serum electrolytes are substances that circulate in the blood and control such things as cardiac function and muscle contraction. While there are several electrolytes in the blood, this test measures the four most common electrolytes as well as two indicators of kidney function.


Other blood chemistry tests measure serum electrolytes, the normal ions in your blood (sodium, potassium, calcium) or check the function of your liver or kidneys.
http://www.strokecenter.org/pat/diagnosis/blood_tests.htm
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2serum electrolytes
hduverle
4 +1plasmatic ionogram
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ionograma plasmático
serum electrolytes


Explanation:
is the usual translation

http://aids.about.com/od/newlydiagnosed/qt/lytes.htm
Serum electrolytes are substances that circulate in the blood and control such things as cardiac function and muscle contraction. While there are several electrolytes in the blood, this test measures the four most common electrolytes as well as two indicators of kidney function.


Other blood chemistry tests measure serum electrolytes, the normal ions in your blood (sodium, potassium, calcium) or check the function of your liver or kidneys.
http://www.strokecenter.org/pat/diagnosis/blood_tests.htm

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ionograma plasmático
plasmatic ionogram


Explanation:
Results 1 - 2 of about 3 for plasmatic ionogram - 0.21 sec. (About this page)

WEB RESULTS
Syllabi 2004-2005 B-KUL-E00B1A Physiological Changes during Pregnancy
... natrium balance, osmolality, expansion of plasmatic volume, formation of oedemas, function ... alkalosis and its consequences for the ionogram. Hematological changes: (1) physiological ...www.kuleuven.ac.be/onderwijs/aanbod2004/syllabi/E00B1AE.htm - 18k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Messages33-37 HBP-PCVC Mailing List - Translate this page
... days delay in values of plasmatic aldosterone and urine catecholamines, and we ... arteries, and complete laboratory including: ionogram, plasmatic renin activity, aldosterone in 24hs ...www.fac.org.ar/cvirtual/listas/hbp/mess5.htm - More from this site - Save - Block


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 1 min (2005-07-10 21:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obstetrical & Gynecological Survey - Fulltext: Volume 52(5) May ...
Table 2. Table 2. Plasmatic ionogram ... Biological examination revealed plasmatic
proteins, 47 gm/dl with normal electrophoresis; and uric acid, ...
www.obgynsurvey.com/pt/re/obgynsurv/ fulltext.00006254-199705000-00023.htm - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-10 21:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transplantation - Fulltext: Volume 72(3) August 15, 2001 p 393-405 ...
Determination of blood ionogram, liver enzymes (bilirubin, transaminase, ...
Percentage of dye retention at 15 min, plasmatic half-life, and liver clearance ...
www.transplantjournal.com/pt/re/transplantation/ fulltext.00007890-200108150-00007.htm - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-10 21:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Childhood Idiopathic Hypercalciuria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
uric acid, urea, creatinine, ionogram, citraturia, cysti-. nuria and proteinuria.
... All patients had normal plasmatic levels of creati- ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/PQRBJJ8TKQWGEWXY.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-10 21:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Michele: I\'ve heard doctors use this term at the hospital where I work (native English speakers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-13 03:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I checked with an MD and he said plasmatic ionogram is correct to use in English also and that either way is acceptable; he added further that plasmatic ionogram is very specific while serum electrolytes is more generic in character insofar as register and accuracy.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: non-native references
8 hrs
  -> although there may be alternate ways to render this, the option I gave is the most exact translation and appears in medical texts also

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry, I looked up each of your 5 references, and none of them are native English. The last two are sites that gather journal articles from around the world.
16 hrs
  -> Well, "Taylorand francis.metapress.com," "transplantjournal.com" & "obgynsurvey.com"definitely seem to fit the bill insofar as English is concerned.

agree  Philippe Maillard
21 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos