ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ecotomografia obstetrica

English translation: (pregnancy/obstetric) sonogram/ultrasound/echogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecotomografia obstetrica
English translation:(pregnancy/obstetric) sonogram/ultrasound/echogram
Entered by: Marcelo González

01:59 Jul 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ecotomografia obstetrica
In a medical report - it is an ultrasound?
Kathryn McFarland
(pregnancy/obstetric) sonogram/ultrasound/echogram
Explanation:
son·o·gram
n.
An image, as of an unborn fetus or an internal body organ, produced by ultrasonography. Also called echogram, sonograph; Also called ultrasonogram.
http://www.answers.com/sonogram&r=67


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-14 02:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the source above is correct in its suggesting these terms are synomomous, I\'d suggest sonogram or ultrasound, as these appear to be more common (at least here in the US). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-14 02:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregnancy ultrasound... Alternative Names. Pregnancy sonogram; Obstetric ultrasonography; Obstetric sonogram; Ultrasound - pregnancy Why the Test is Performed. ...
www.ehendrick.com/healthy/003778.htm - 15k - Supplemental Result -

Ultrasound in Pregnancy - Pregnancy Ultrasound (Obstetric Sonogram, Obstetric Ultrasonography, Pregnancy Sonogram, Ultrasound - Pregnancy) pictures and images.
health.allrefer.com/health/ pregnancy-ultrasound-ultrasound-in-pregnancy.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Pregnancy ultrasoundAlternative Names:. Pregnancy sonogram; Obstetric ultrasonography; Obstetric sonogram; Ultrasound - pregnancy. How the test is performed: ...
www.umm.edu/ency/article/003778.htm - 18k - Jul 12, 2005 - Cached -

Dr. Koop - Pregnancy ultrasoundPregnancy sonogram; Obstetric ultrasonography; Obstetric sonogram; Ultrasound - pregnancy. How the test is performed: ...
www.drkoop.com/ency/93/003778.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-14 02:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOOGLE SEARCHES

echotomography = 850 hits vs sonogram = 227,000 hits

\"obstetric echotomography\" = 0 hits vs \"obstetric sonogram\" = 694 hits
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
There are just so few hits on Google with the other options that I stuck with this one - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obstetric (perineal) echotomography
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2obstetric ultrasonic tomography
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1(pregnancy/obstetric) sonogram/ultrasound/echogram
Marcelo González


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pregnancy/obstetric) sonogram/ultrasound/echogram


Explanation:
son·o·gram
n.
An image, as of an unborn fetus or an internal body organ, produced by ultrasonography. Also called echogram, sonograph; Also called ultrasonogram.
http://www.answers.com/sonogram&r=67


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-14 02:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the source above is correct in its suggesting these terms are synomomous, I\'d suggest sonogram or ultrasound, as these appear to be more common (at least here in the US). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-14 02:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregnancy ultrasound... Alternative Names. Pregnancy sonogram; Obstetric ultrasonography; Obstetric sonogram; Ultrasound - pregnancy Why the Test is Performed. ...
www.ehendrick.com/healthy/003778.htm - 15k - Supplemental Result -

Ultrasound in Pregnancy - Pregnancy Ultrasound (Obstetric Sonogram, Obstetric Ultrasonography, Pregnancy Sonogram, Ultrasound - Pregnancy) pictures and images.
health.allrefer.com/health/ pregnancy-ultrasound-ultrasound-in-pregnancy.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Pregnancy ultrasoundAlternative Names:. Pregnancy sonogram; Obstetric ultrasonography; Obstetric sonogram; Ultrasound - pregnancy. How the test is performed: ...
www.umm.edu/ency/article/003778.htm - 18k - Jul 12, 2005 - Cached -

Dr. Koop - Pregnancy ultrasoundPregnancy sonogram; Obstetric ultrasonography; Obstetric sonogram; Ultrasound - pregnancy. How the test is performed: ...
www.drkoop.com/ency/93/003778.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-14 02:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOOGLE SEARCHES

echotomography = 850 hits vs sonogram = 227,000 hits

\"obstetric echotomography\" = 0 hits vs \"obstetric sonogram\" = 694 hits

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
There are just so few hits on Google with the other options that I stuck with this one - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Eugenia :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obstetric (perineal) echotomography


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-14 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Perineal echotomography. A new method of objective measurement of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Perineal echotomography is a method for measuring the dilatation of the cervix
and is a good measure... ... Labor, Obstetric* Perineum Pregnancy ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=977933&dopt=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-14 02:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Congenital hepatic fibrosis in pregnancy] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a slight hepatosplenomegaly confirmed by abdominal echotomography. ...
possible obstetric complications are among the most serious encountered in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12432335&dopt=Abstrac

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-14 02:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boletín Escuela de Medicina
Ecotomografía obstétrica de un feto masculino de 18 semanas de gestación con ... En el caso que la uretrocistografía y el ultrasonido postnatal y al mes ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/ Boletin/html/PatolProstata/PatolProstata11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-14 02:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Entre los exámenes que hube de hacerme estaba la ecotomografía obstétrica transvaginal. Se ingresa un aparato de ultrasonido el que capta imágenes reales ...
lagloriapostrera.cl/dis2/tes/abajo2.php?carta=2 - 11k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-14 03:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West Coast Ultrasound Institute - Allied Health School - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In order to inquire to the Cardio Vascular Echosonography program, an associate\'s
degree or ... Abdominal Ultrasound & Small Parts; Obstetric and Gynecology ...
www.allalliedhealthschools.com/schools/ID1636/ - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-14 03:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] “TENSION FREE” PROCEDURE FOR TREATMENT STRESS INCONTINENT ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... included: history, urine analyses, gynecologic examination, provocative stress test,
1-hour pad test, urodynamics, perineal echosonography for mobility of the ...
continet.org/publications/2004/pdf/0728.pdf - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-14 03:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UroToday - Conference Reports - Conference Reports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1-hour pad test, urodynamics, perineal echosonography for mobility of the ...
evaluated retropubic space for hematomas by perineal echosonography, ...
www.urotoday.org/prod/contents/confreport/ article.asp?cat=confReport&sid=184&tid=390&aid=1777 - 300k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-07-14 03:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venezuela Chapter Governor\'s Newsletter March 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Intensive Care in Obstetric Pathology Patients. Ramón Soto MD ... Imagenology in
acute conditions and critically ill: Echosonography, X-ray, CAT, ...
www.acponline.org/chapters/latin/vz/nle-mar02.htm - 38k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-07-14 03:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las imágenes se generan por ultrasonido.

MEDICINA, CIENCIA Y COMUNICACIÓN
Ecotomografia obstetrica. Las imágenes se generan por ultrasonido que se refleja
en diferente grado según las características del órgano o tejido contra el ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/Meb300/Diapo17.html - 3k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-14 03:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No es lo mismo ultrasonido que ecotomografía obstétrica, aunque en Google y otros buscadores aparezca muchas veces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-07-14 03:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

echograph (no echogram) is not the same.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Thank you very much Oso, you are great. A big hug to you!!!!!!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias PhilippeM, sos muy amable. Saludos y mucha suerte!!!!!!!

agree  Simon Charass
1 min
  -> Thank you very much Simon, you are very kind. Greetings from Argentina!!!!!!!

agree  TranslateThis
2 mins
  -> Miles de gracias TranslateThis. Un abrazo!!!!!!!

agree  teju: This is it!
5 mins
  -> Muchísisimas gracias teju. Un abrazote!!!!!!!!

neutral  Marcelo González: Hola Gaby. This term might be correct, but I wonder why there's so little support for it (when searched in quotations). Two of your four sources are from the same site, and the other two appear to be from Chile. Sonogram and ultrasound are more common.
21 mins
  -> Hola marcelo, gracias por tu comentario. Por ultrasonido encontré muchas referencias pero no es lo mismo. Un saludo y muy buenas noches!!!!!!!!

agree  Malega: Hola Gaby. Después de mucho tiempo vuelvo a los Kudoz y nuevamente concuerdo contigo
12 hrs
  -> Hola Malega, te estaba extrañando. Espero que estés muy bien. Mil gracias y un abrazote!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstetric ultrasonic tomography


Explanation:
It could be that "ultrasound" is meant here, but I'm a great believer in not guessing. The definitions in Dorland show, as I suspected, that "ultrasonic **tomography**" and "ultrasonography/ultrasound" are not the same thing.

Definitions from Dorland:
"ultrasonic tomography: the ultrasonographic visualization of a cross-section of a predetermined plane of the body by linear scanning with an ultrasonic probe across the desired site and displaying on a B-scan."

"ultrasonography: the visualization of deep structures of the body by recording the reflections of (echoes of) pulses of ultrasonic waves directed into the tissues..."

"ultrasound: 1. mechyanical radiant energey with a frequency greater than 20,000 hertz. 2. ultrasonography.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  verbis
4 days
  -> Thanks, Verbis!