KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

corte seriado

English translation: serial cuts / histologic(al) cuts / histologic(al) slices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte seriado
English translation:serial cuts / histologic(al) cuts / histologic(al) slices
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:33 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autopsy
Spanish term or phrase: corte seriado
This is from an autopsy report. Here is the full context:

"Muestra implantación central del cordón umbilical, membranas lisas y permeables, integridad de los cotiledones placentarios en su cara materna, y al ***corte seriado*** presenta múltiples árcas de coloración blanquecina en el seno del tejido placentario."

I think I know what it refers to, but cannot find an equivalent in English. Many thanks in advance for all your help.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
serial cuts / histologic(al) cuts / histologic(al) slices
Explanation:
I'm most familiar with "serial cuts," but all three are used (all show references in the low hundreds).

A histological study of **serial cuts** of the breast shows that the must ... As in
the histological study, serial cuts are indispensable in X-ray examination. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=599513&dopt=Abstract

IL-15/IL-15R{alpha} Intracellular Trafficking in Human Cells and ...
In these pictures, confocal microscopy analysis was performed on **serial cuts** of
1 µm thickness from the outside of the cell toward the inner compartments. ...
www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/content/full/876/1/236

Histopathological study of the Ehrlich tumor The **histologic cuts** from each tumor
were made according to the largest diameter. ...
www.linkgrinder.com/tutorials/Antitumor_ effectiveness_of_differen_21187_BMC-Cancer_article.html

From each block, 10 **histological cuts** are sectioned, with cuts 2 and 7 reserved
for immunohistochemistry study using the S-100 protein. ...
www.gbm.org.br/boletim/2003/infor23.asp?vrsweb=En

[New method of culture of Mycobacterium tuberculosis on **histological slices** taken
from lungs of tuberculous patients and on lung slices from animals ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13074984&dopt=Abstract



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-18 01:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like \"serial cuts\" because it is more specific -- i.e., that a series of cuts were taken.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Muriel. Al final puse "serial cuts". Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3histology slices
Karina Pelech
5serial cuts / histologic(al) cuts / histologic(al) slices
Muriel Vasconcellos
5small series of [histology] slides/slices
hduverle
3sections (or cuts ,in series or serial)carlie602


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
histology slices


Explanation:
one option ;)

Cheers,

Karina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-17 14:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.barrettsinfo.com/content/3b_what_is_histology.htm

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Fioravanti
5 mins
  -> gracias Pamela ;)

agree  Philippe Maillard: nice one !
31 mins
  -> obrigadissima, PhilippeM ;)

agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Malega... [divina la foto] ;))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small series of [histology] slides/slices


Explanation:
as several slides are usully prepared, their number number depending on the interest of the test....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-07-17 15:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops not 5/5... still asleep !
just a suggestion

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serial cuts / histologic(al) cuts / histologic(al) slices


Explanation:
I'm most familiar with "serial cuts," but all three are used (all show references in the low hundreds).

A histological study of **serial cuts** of the breast shows that the must ... As in
the histological study, serial cuts are indispensable in X-ray examination. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=599513&dopt=Abstract

IL-15/IL-15R{alpha} Intracellular Trafficking in Human Cells and ...
In these pictures, confocal microscopy analysis was performed on **serial cuts** of
1 µm thickness from the outside of the cell toward the inner compartments. ...
www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/content/full/876/1/236

Histopathological study of the Ehrlich tumor The **histologic cuts** from each tumor
were made according to the largest diameter. ...
www.linkgrinder.com/tutorials/Antitumor_ effectiveness_of_differen_21187_BMC-Cancer_article.html

From each block, 10 **histological cuts** are sectioned, with cuts 2 and 7 reserved
for immunohistochemistry study using the S-100 protein. ...
www.gbm.org.br/boletim/2003/infor23.asp?vrsweb=En

[New method of culture of Mycobacterium tuberculosis on **histological slices** taken
from lungs of tuberculous patients and on lung slices from animals ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13074984&dopt=Abstract



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-18 01:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like \"serial cuts\" because it is more specific -- i.e., that a series of cuts were taken.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Muriel. Al final puse "serial cuts". Gracias a todos por su ayuda.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sections (or cuts ,in series or serial)


Explanation:
sections sounds better

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27