KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Servicio de Endoscopía Digestiva

English translation: GI Endoscopy Department / Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de Endoscopía Digestiva
English translation:GI Endoscopy Department / Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Department
Entered by: Pamela Fioravanti

15:55 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Endoscopía Digestiva
Ya entrados en el siglo XXI, la institución tiene capacidad para procesar 200 mil exámenes de imágenes digitalizadas anualmente. Y en 2004 se estrenó el nuevo Servicio de Endoscopía Digestiva, el que es reconocido como el principal centro de entrenamiento de Endoscopía Gastrointestinal Avanzada de Latinoamérica
Daniela Pesce
GI Endoscopy (Department) / Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (Department)
Explanation:
http://www2.us.elsevierhealth.com/scripts/om.dll/serve?actio...
Selected response from:

Pamela Fioravanti
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Digestive Endoscopy Service
Adriana de Groote
4 +3GI Endoscopy (Department) / Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (Department)Pamela Fioravanti
5 +1digestive endoscopy
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digestive endoscopy


Explanation:
Digestive Endoscopy Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]Digestive Endoscopy: journal information, contents lists and abstracts on the Blackwell Publishing website.
www.blackwellpublishing.com/journal.asp?ref=0915-5635 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


No se encuentra la página - [ Traduzca esta página ]No se encuentra la página. Puede que se haya quitado la página que está buscando, que haya cambiado su nombre o que no esté disponible temporalmente. ...
www.luz.ve/ICA/Atlas_med/i_index.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


OMED: World Organization for Digestive Endoscopy - [ Traduzca esta página ]International organization which participates in promotion of the study and advancement of gastrointestinal endoscopy and works to establish standards of ...
www.omed.org/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


search.epnet.com/direct.asp?db=aph&jid=%22FR0%...Páginas similares


search.epnet.com/direct.asp?jid=FR0&db=aphPáginas similares


IngentaConnect Publication: Digestive Endoscopy - [ Traduzca esta página ]Digestive Endoscopy. ISSN 0915-5635. Blackwell Publishing logo. Publisher: Blackwell Publishing. 27 issues are available electronically ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/den - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-17 15:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"ENDOSCOPY OF THE DIGSTIVE SYSTEM\"

Alibris: Browse Books by ISBN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
0392617391: Endoscopy of the digestive system; proceedings of the 1st European
Congress of Digestive Endoscopy, Prague, July 5-6, 1968 0392613213: Endoscopy ...
www.alibris.com/books/isbns/4969 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bernard KOUCHNER - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Education and Diplomas Medical Doctor Specialized field: endoscopy of the digestive
system Gastroenterologist at the Hospital Cochin. Political Career. ...
194.206.235.242/cipgs/cvinterv/kouchner_uk.html - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Endoscopy Videos - Top Endoscopy Videos Resources, Reviews and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Endoscopy Of The Digestive System Endoscopy Pictures Endoscopy Printers Endoscopy
Procedure Room Endoscopy Procedures Endoscopy Products Endoscopy Renal ...
www.endoscopyadvisor.com/endoscopy74.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

ΓΕΝΙΚΟ ΝΟΣΟΚΟΜΕΙΟ ΕΔΕΣΣΑΣ - ΧΕΙΡΟΥΡΓΙΚΗ ΚΛΙΝΙΚΗ
2. 7-18 May 2001, Postgraduate training in laparoscopic surgery and endoscopy of
the digestive system (two weeks); Allgemeines offentliches Krankenhaus der ...
www.surgedes.gr/ modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=37 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: digestive endoscopy procedure
40 mins
  -> Muy amable, TranslateThis......xen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GI Endoscopy (Department) / Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (Department)


Explanation:
http://www2.us.elsevierhealth.com/scripts/om.dll/serve?actio...


    Reference: http://www.gastro.org/wmspage.cfm?parm1=638
    Reference: http://www.vh.org/adult/provider/internalmedicine/GIAtlas/At...
Pamela Fioravanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
11 mins
  -> thanks Malega

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Digestive Endoscopy Service


Explanation:
Rev Biomed vol.13 no.1; Resumen: S0188-493X2002000100003
... value of Helicobacter pylory antibodies in patients referred to the digestive
endoscopy service at the Hospital San Vicente de Paul, Costa Rica. ...
scielo-mx.bvs.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0188-493X2002000100003&script=sci_abstract&tlng=es - 10k - 15 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Revista Biom ca - VALOR DIAGNOSTICO DE ANTICUERPOS ANTI ...
Diagnostic value of Helicobacter pylory antibodies in patients referred to the
digestive endoscopy service at the Hospital San Vicente de Paul, Costa Rica. ...
scielo-mx.bvs.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0188-493X2002000100003&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es - 33k - 15 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Medicine on Earth: Amedeo Who's Who in Medicine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the Italian Society of Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology - Learning Assistant in
the Department of Internal Medicine and Digestive Endoscopy Service, St Anna ...
medicineonearth.com/display.php?id=2790 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Valor diagnóstico de anticuerpos anti Helicobacter pylori en ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
to the Digestive Endoscopy Service of the San. Vicente de Paul Hospital, Costa Rica.
The assay. was performed by enzyme immunoassay (ELISA), ...
www.uady.mx/~biomedic/revbiomed/pdf/rb021313.pdf - Páginas similares

Thieme: Fachzeitschriften: Endoscopy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1Digestive Endoscopy Service, Regina Elena Cancer Institute, Rome, Italy 2Pathology
Service, Regina Elena Cancer Institute, Rome, Italy ...
www.thieme.de/fz/endoscopy/09_00/uctn_02.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-07-17 17:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viéndolo bien, creo que TranslateThis tiene razón. Esto es algo que va a estrenarse, abrirá sus puertas, un lugar que ofrece este tipo de servicio. Creo que te quedaría mucho mejor y es muy usual en EE.UU., lo siguiente:

\"Digestive Endoscopy CENTER\"

Además, mencionan abajo que es el principal CENTRO de entrenamiento, etc. Ojalá te ayude.






Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Philippe!

agree  TranslateThis: but... somehow I don't like *service* here... It makes me think of a repair service or something like that... All the sites you quote are foreign (Germany, Mexico, Brasil, etc.). How about *procedure* ?
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tus comentarios y creo que tienes un buen punto, pero como es algo que se estrenará, algo como un departamento, qué tal CENTER?

agree  mirta
2 hrs