KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

equipo de resonancia magnética

English translation: magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de resonancia magnética
English translation:magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

15:56 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de resonancia magnética
el mayor equipo de resonancia magnética del país
Daniela Pesce
magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment
Explanation:
Magnetic Resonance Angiography (MRA) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) equipment. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) ... Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a method of producing extremely ...
www.radiologyinfo.org/content/mr-angiography.htm - 47k - 15 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) of the Body - [ Traduzca esta página ]Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) equipment The patient is placed on a sliding table and positioned comfortably for the MRI examination. ...
www.radiologyinfo.org/content/mr_of_the_body.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


BIChomepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Biomedical Imaging Center provides facilities, equipment and training for research on nuclear magnetic resonance imaging and spectroscopy, ...
bic.beckman.uiuc.edu/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment
Adriana de Groote
5 +1MRI equipmentPamela Fioravanti
5magnetic resonance image
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) equipment


Explanation:
Magnetic Resonance Angiography (MRA) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) equipment. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) ... Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a method of producing extremely ...
www.radiologyinfo.org/content/mr-angiography.htm - 47k - 15 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) of the Body - [ Traduzca esta página ]Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) equipment The patient is placed on a sliding table and positioned comfortably for the MRI examination. ...
www.radiologyinfo.org/content/mr_of_the_body.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


BIChomepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Biomedical Imaging Center provides facilities, equipment and training for research on nuclear magnetic resonance imaging and spectroscopy, ...
bic.beckman.uiuc.edu/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María!

agree  Malena Garcia
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Malega!

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!

agree  Philippe Maillard
26 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

agree  Bozena Elizabeth Jablonski
3266 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magnetic resonance image


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 16:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE MERCK MANUAL--SECOND HOME EDITION, Magnetic Resonance Image - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A normal magnetic resonance image (MRI) of the chest taken from the front.
The heart (H), lungs (L), liver (Lv), and collarbone (C) can be seen. ...
www.merck.com/mmhe/sf/multimedia/ 03015np/t/sec03-ch021-ch021c.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE MERCK MANUAL--SECOND HOME EDITION, Magnetic Resonance Image - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A normal magnetic resonance image (MRI) of the head, showing the brain (B),
including the cerebellum (c) and brain stem (b). ...
www.merck.com/mmhe/sf/multimedia/ 06060bp/t/sec06-ch077-ch077d.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

FDA approves device that uses magnetic resonance image guided ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
► The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) today approved the ExAblate 2000
System, a new medical device that uses magnetic resonance image guided focused ...
www.news-medical.net/?id=5778 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stock photo of This is a real MRI (Magnetic Resonance Image) of a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Shutterstock provides Royalty free imags, stock photos, and stock photoraphy for
print or web design.
www.shutterstock.com/pic-303265.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Magnetic resonance image-guided focused ultrasound surgery. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Magnetic resonance image-guided focused ultrasound surgery. Jolesz FA, Hynynen K.
Department of Radiology, Brigham and Women\'s Hospital, Harvard Medical ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12075696&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MRI equipment


Explanation:
MRI imaging
http://www.cmu.edu/nmr-center/mriequip.html


    Reference: http://www.auntminnie.com/index.asp?sec=def
    Reference: http://www.medicalimaginggroup.com/
Pamela Fioravanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bozena Elizabeth Jablonski
3266 days