KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sentido social público

English translation: public social awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentido social público
English translation:public social awareness
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

00:50 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentido social público
Sostuvo que en Clínica Alemana se conjugan los ideales de trabajo tanto del sector público como privado de salud. "Una clínica privada que tiene sentido social público y ética de sentido social, puede contribuir a aunar lo público estatal con lo privado público", aseguró.
Daniela Pesce
public social awareness
Explanation:
public social awareness with participation from educationalists, religious leaders,.
community leaders and leaders of opinion. ...
www.unpan.org/innovmed/documents/

TransparAccountabilityInGobTheCaseJordan.pdf - Páginas similares And are those differences healthy to the public social awareness? :: STARTED BY
Tezcatlipoca :: 6 REPLIES, LAST AT 20:10 14.01.03 ...
barbelith.com/forum/4/from/270 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares




Selected response from:

Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5public social awareness
Sara Pacheco
5(public) social consciousness
Marcelo González


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentido social público
public social awareness


Explanation:
public social awareness with participation from educationalists, religious leaders,.
community leaders and leaders of opinion. ...
www.unpan.org/innovmed/documents/

TransparAccountabilityInGobTheCaseJordan.pdf - Páginas similares And are those differences healthy to the public social awareness? :: STARTED BY
Tezcatlipoca :: 6 REPLIES, LAST AT 20:10 14.01.03 ...
barbelith.com/forum/4/from/270 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares






Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: good choice, sara
13 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  carlie602
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentido social público
(public) social consciousness


Explanation:
The word public might be left out, as it may not contribute very much that isn't already understood, i.e, that increasing social consciousness is for the benefit of the public/society. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-18 03:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smolny College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
...public social consciousness among Americans. Another important part. of the course studies “business America” and the birth of the American ...
www.smolny.org/english/ academics/catalogue/catalogue.pdf - Similar

Subversity
The corporate government axis of power must be dismantled. Otherwise, there is
no hope for any public social consciousness. [ 0 comments ] ...
http://subversity.blogspot.com/2004_05_01_subversity_archive...

...the main objective of the present work was the elaboration of a model for the analysis of representations of the existing public social consciousness on the ...
www.blueberry-brain.org/olgaresearch/MAP-internet.html - 95k -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20