KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

etica de sentido social

English translation: etica de sentido social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etica de sentido social
English translation:etica de sentido social
Entered by: Daniel Coria

00:51 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: etica de sentido social
Sostuvo que en Clínica Alemana se conjugan los ideales de trabajo tanto del sector público como privado de salud. "Una clínica privada que tiene sentido social público y ética de sentido social, puede contribuir a aunar lo público estatal con lo privado público", aseguró.
Daniela Pesce
social awareness ethics
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social awareness ethics
Daniel Coria
5social consciousness ethic
Marcelo González
4community awareness ethic
Rachel Fell
4social ethic
Sara Pacheco


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social awareness ethics


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hebe...

agree  carlie602
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel...

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe...

agree  Rachel Fell: but I prefer "ethic" here
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel. You're right; "ethic" is probably better in this case.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social ethic


Explanation:
.

Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social consciousness ethic


Explanation:
The social consciousness ethic that typifies Earth Day has helped drive the trend
toward identifying, measuring and reporting non-financial information as a ...
www.techlinks.net/articleNew.cfm?articleurl=41101162057

A necessary part of society, social consciousness brings moral implications into all aspects of science.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_consciousness

Ethic
A set of principles of right conduct.
A theory or a system of moral values
http://www.answers.com/ethic&r=67

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community awareness ethic


Explanation:
...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186