KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lo privado publico

English translation: the public private sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo privado publico
English translation:the public private sector
Entered by: Daniel Coria

00:54 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lo privado publico
Sostuvo que en Clínica Alemana se conjugan los ideales de trabajo tanto del sector público como privado de salud. "Una clínica privada que tiene sentido social público y ética de sentido social, puede contribuir a aunar lo público estatal con lo privado público", aseguró.
Daniela Pesce
the public private sector
Explanation:
may/can help bring together the state public sector and/with the public private sector

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the public private sector
Daniel Coria
5public-private relations
Marcelo González
4to unite state funding with private-public financing
Rachel Fell
3in a private-public partnership
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the public private sector


Explanation:
may/can help bring together the state public sector and/with the public private sector

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: si con la leyenda de abajo si
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe...

agree  carlie602
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie...

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel...

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> Thanks...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a private-public partnership


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-18 01:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...bring together the state public sector in a private-public partnership\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public-private relations


Explanation:
Public-Private Relations in Health Care. Justin Keen, Donald Light & Nicholas Mays.
This book, which is aimed at policy makers and politicians, ...
www.kingsfund.org.uk/publications/booksales/ index.cfm?fuseaction=products.productDetail&productID=2351 - 9k /kurunmaki.pdf

Private and public sectors should face same rules -- London 323 ...
In a report, Public-Private Relations in Health Care, academics have warned that
the grand idea of improving the health service through public-private ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/323/7321/1090/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-18 03:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/323/7321/1090/a

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to unite state funding with private-public financing


Explanation:
Assists in Negotiations with Private/Public Financing Sources, including other HUD and federal programs, the use of Low Income Housing and Historic ...
www.community-capital-group.com/pages/951219

Local, County, and State funding entities. 2. City officials. 3. National Foundations. • Secure letters of interest from private, public and philanthropic ...
lacrossecommunitytheatre.org/ Artspace%20Preliminary%20Feasibility%20Report.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186