KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

rol social que cumplen

English translation: the social role played by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rol social que cumplen
English translation:the social role played by
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:20 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rol social que cumplen
El académico abordó el rol social que cumplen las empresas de salud, tema importante para la Corporación que cumple un siglo de vida trabajando en la mantención y administración de hospitales y desarrollando programas benéficos y de acción social.
Daniela Pesce
the social role played by
Explanation:
el rol social que cumplen las empresas de salud = the social role played by healthcare companies
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hola Henry, muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social rolelaBern
5 +5the social role played by
Henry Hinds
5societal role
Marcelo González
3social role (that they accomplish or are involved with)carlie602


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social role (that they accomplish or are involved with)


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
societal role


Explanation:
Noam Chomsky Quotes
Sports plays a societal role in engendering jingoist and chauvinist attitudes. They're designed to organize a community to be committed to ...
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/ quotes/n/noamchomsk138309.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-18 03:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many (if not most) of you will undoubtedly recognize the name (mentioned above), but for those of you don\'t, Noam Chomsky is a \"twentieth-century American linguist and political theorist. His revolutionary Syntactic Structures argued that all children are born with an innate knowledge of grammar.\"
http://www.answers.com/noam chomsky&r=67

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the social role played by


Explanation:
el rol social que cumplen las empresas de salud = the social role played by healthcare companies

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Hola Henry, muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  corey2
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Corey.

agree  Giles Bickford
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giles.

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

agree  Claudia Porta
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social role


Explanation:
just this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-18 14:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón. Me olvidé de agregar el verbo. Supuse que el problema venía con el sintagma nominal, pero me adhiero al \"played by\" de Henry.

laBern
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Rufino
3 mins

agree  isabel meyer
28 mins

agree  jrb
6 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias de acá para arriba.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Muriel Vasconcellos, jrb