KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

herida inciso-contusa

English translation: lacerated contused wound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herida inciso-contusa
English translation:lacerated contused wound
Entered by: Maria Otero

12:07 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: herida inciso-contusa
Hello. I am translating an accident report and it says the following:

CONTUSIÓN FACIAL CON HERIDA INCISO-CONTUSA EN MENTÓN Y MUCOSA BUCAL

Thank you very much for your help.
Maria Otero
Spain
lacerated contused wound
Explanation:
Also see previous Kudoz quesitons.

Homoeopathic Remedies in Wounds & Injuries - Dr Ardavan Shahrdar
It is useful in incised, lacerated, contused and dissecting wounds when there is
hemorrhage with weakness and prostration. There is often a dark hemorrhage. ...
www.minutus.org/injur.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Storm List
Lacerated and contused wound. Hamilton, Roxy, Miss, Bruises ... Story, Mr.
Contused and lacerated wound, one, head crushed and internal injuries, died. ...
www.rootsweb.com/~mscopiah/Resources/ Reference/History/General/1883_Tornado/storm_list.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

WebHealthCentre.com - First Aid
Contused Wounds are caused by blows from blunt instruments or by crushing. ...
Lacerated Wounds are caused by fall on rough surfaces, pieces of shells, ...
www.webhealthcentre.com/general/fa_wound.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Ailments of the Leg
Ø Treatment treat as for any lacerated, contused wound. Prevent further injury
by using knee boots on horses that tend to trip ...
www.horses.welshnet.co.uk/LegAilments.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

INJURIES - Homeopathic Medicines Cause Cure Symptoms Treatment ...
Thus Arnica for contused wounds, Hypericum and Calendula for lacerated wounds,
and Staphisagria for incised wounds, while Ledum is most useful for the ...
www.hpathy.com/diseases/injuries.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Expert Testimony
... in the centre of the second metacarpal bone a contused lacerated wound.
The left upper extremity exhibited a contused wound at the joint between the ...
academic.csuohio.edu/clevelandhistory/ Omalia/final/experttest.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lacerated contused wound
Rebecca Hendry
5incised wound with contusion
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lacerated contused wound


Explanation:
Also see previous Kudoz quesitons.

Homoeopathic Remedies in Wounds & Injuries - Dr Ardavan Shahrdar
It is useful in incised, lacerated, contused and dissecting wounds when there is
hemorrhage with weakness and prostration. There is often a dark hemorrhage. ...
www.minutus.org/injur.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Storm List
Lacerated and contused wound. Hamilton, Roxy, Miss, Bruises ... Story, Mr.
Contused and lacerated wound, one, head crushed and internal injuries, died. ...
www.rootsweb.com/~mscopiah/Resources/ Reference/History/General/1883_Tornado/storm_list.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

WebHealthCentre.com - First Aid
Contused Wounds are caused by blows from blunt instruments or by crushing. ...
Lacerated Wounds are caused by fall on rough surfaces, pieces of shells, ...
www.webhealthcentre.com/general/fa_wound.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Ailments of the Leg
Ø Treatment treat as for any lacerated, contused wound. Prevent further injury
by using knee boots on horses that tend to trip ...
www.horses.welshnet.co.uk/LegAilments.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

INJURIES - Homeopathic Medicines Cause Cure Symptoms Treatment ...
Thus Arnica for contused wounds, Hypericum and Calendula for lacerated wounds,
and Staphisagria for incised wounds, while Ledum is most useful for the ...
www.hpathy.com/diseases/injuries.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Expert Testimony
... in the centre of the second metacarpal bone a contused lacerated wound.
The left upper extremity exhibited a contused wound at the joint between the ...
academic.csuohio.edu/clevelandhistory/ Omalia/final/experttest.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
23 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria
8 hrs

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Incised wound" and "laceration" are different -- see the definition in my answer.
11 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
6 days

disagree  celiacp: totalmente en desacuerdo. La traducción es incised-contused wound.
3892 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incised wound with contusion


Explanation:
Below are some examples of "incised wound" (you can also say "incise" wound) (4,760 references). The first reference gives a definition and explains that there is a difference between "incised wound" and "laceration."

***If a wound is "neatly incised" it is not a laceration** -- Milroy ... An incised wound is an injury to the skin caused by a sharp cutting implement such as a knife, broken glass, or a surgeon's scalpel. ...
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/315/7118/1312/a

**Incised wound**. This was a homicidal knife wound to the throat. You can see the
larynx (Adam's apple) exposed secondary to the incision. ...
www.pathguy.com/~tdemark/0050.htm

[PDF] The Influence of Peroxyredoxin VI on **Incised-Wound** Healing in Rats
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of peroxyredoxin in incised wound was detected two. days after injuring (Fig.
1). Thus, at first stages, wound. healing was accompanied by an increased ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/

**An Elliptical Incised Wound of the Breast Misinterpreted as a Bite** ...
Author Sperry K, Campbell HR, Jr Title An Elliptical Incised Wound of the Breast
Misinterpreted as a Bite Injury Symposium , Committee on ...
journalsip.astm.org/JOURNALS/FORENSIC/PAGES/1496.htm

The American Journal of Forensic Medicine and Pathology - Fulltext ...
**Suicidal Incised Wound** of a Fistula for Hemodialysis Access in an Elderly Woman
... (1) about suicide by incised wound of a hemodialysis fistula. ...
www.amjforensicmedicine.com/pt/ re/ajfmp/fulltext.00000433-200106000-00024.htm



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: here you state on contrary //Everybody can read it. Translators are not Doctors (specially if they have no Medical background). In a Legal -Legal!!- report every word should be translated as it is, and not changing the Doctor's assessment.
3893 days
  -> I never disagreed with you, Celia. You made that assumption. I chose to vote for Emma's answer in the other question because she gave a good explanation and she is a nurse who is a native speaker of English.