KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

craneotomia bifronto-orbitaria

English translation: bilateral fronto-orbital craniotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:craneotomia bifronto-orbitaria
English translation:bilateral fronto-orbital craniotomy
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:42 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: craneotomia bifronto-orbitaria
In a medical report on a child with a tumor :-(
Sandra Alboum
United States
bilateral fronto-orbital craniotomy
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 50(4) April 2002 p 813-821 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In three of these cases, a bilateral fronto-orbital craniotomy also was required.
In these cases, perhaps an extended subfrontal approach alone would have ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-200204000-00023.htm
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bilateral fronto-orbital craniotomy
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1bifrontal orbital craniotomycorey2
2bifrontal-orbitary craniotomy"
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bifrontal-orbitary craniotomy"


Explanation:
I'm not sure of orbitary.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/medical/bifrontal+craniotomy
Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bifrontal orbital craniotomy


Explanation:
Here's my stab at this. Although "bifrontal orbital" admittedly does not yield incredibly high results in the search engines, it has more hits than other similar turns of phrase.

"The "orbit" [or "cranial orbit"] is the bone cavity in the skull containing the eyeball." It is also known as the "orbital cavity".
[Source: http://www.answers.com/orbit ]

The "frontal bone" is "A cranial bone consisting of a vertical portion corresponding to the forehead and a horizontal portion that forms the roofs of the orbital and nasal cavities."
[Source: http://www.answers.com/frontal bone ]

Hope this helps!

corey2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: orbital
3 days14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bilateral fronto-orbital craniotomy


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 50(4) April 2002 p 813-821 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In three of these cases, a bilateral fronto-orbital craniotomy also was required.
In these cases, perhaps an extended subfrontal approach alone would have ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/ re/neurosurg/fulltext.00006123-200204000-00023.htm

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe. Que pases un hermoso fin de semana!!!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I found lots of good references. You can raise the level of confidence.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Muriel, you are really kind with me. A hug!!!!!!!!

agree  carlie602
1 day4 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: better
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Jason, you are very kind. Have a nice day and greetings!!!!!!!!!