ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Sup. Corporal

English translation: Body Surface Area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superficie Corporal
English translation:Body Surface Area
Entered by: Daniel Coria

14:54 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sup. Corporal
From a hospital report:

"Sexo: Varon
Talla: 160cm
Peso: 70kg
Sup. Corporal: 1,73 Kg/m2"

Thanks!
chamito
Ver nota
Explanation:
"Superficie Corporal" es "Body Surface Area", pero no se mide en kg/m2. La que se mide en kg/m2 es el "Body Mass Index", es decir el Índice de Masa Coporal. La "Body Surface Area" se mide en m2.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 15:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coporal = Corporal (Sorry about that...)

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ver nota
Daniel Coria
5BSA 1.73 m2 (but see explanation)
Kathryn Litherland
5superficie CorporalMarianne van Lunter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver nota


Explanation:
"Superficie Corporal" es "Body Surface Area", pero no se mide en kg/m2. La que se mide en kg/m2 es el "Body Mass Index", es decir el Índice de Masa Coporal. La "Body Surface Area" se mide en m2.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 15:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coporal = Corporal (Sorry about that...)

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: accurate as usual DC!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hecdan!

agree  jrb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica...

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: BMI for Body Mass Index
1 day45 mins
  -> Thanks, Jason...

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficie Corporal


Explanation:
Calcula el área de la superficie Corporal a partir del peso y de la altura.





    Reference: http://www.semergen.es/semergen2/cda/documentos/calculadoras...
Marianne van Lunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BSA 1.73 m2 (but see explanation)


Explanation:
there's something fishy about this: BSA calculation formulas returns a result expressed in m2, but the numbers of a normal weight person would be 1.5-1.8 or so. (mine is 1.94--a bit pudgy!).

BMI calculation formulas return a result that is expressed as kg/m2, but the numbers are much higher as a result of the different fixed factors in the formula. My BMI is 30 kg/m2. To get a BMI of 1.73 kg/m2, a person of 160 cm height would weight 4.5 kg or so, which is quite unlikely.

A height of 160 cm and a weight of 70 kg returns a BSA of 1.73 m2. So I think the best translation would be to use BSA, and correct the 1.73 kg/m2 to simply 1.73 m2.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42