ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Tecnovigilancia

English translation: technovigilance (surveillance of medical devices)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tecnovigilancia
English translation:technovigilance (surveillance of medical devices)
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:51 Aug 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / product registration
Spanish term or phrase: Tecnovigilancia
...no hay ninguna normatividad legal al respecto de Tecnovigilancia.
Meluca
technovigilance
Explanation:
Good luck, Meluca

Elena

Anvisa - Pharmacovigilance Unit
... programs. This network will also provide surveillance of medical devices (technovigilance) and surveillance of blood (hemovigilance). ...

www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/pharmacovigilance/back.htm

Current Opinion in Anaesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 12(6 ...
... blood transfusion (haemovigilance), medical devices (technovigilance) and the knowledge of the medico-legal consequences are now an integral part of the ...

www.co-anesthesiology.com/pt/re/ coanes/fulltext.00001503-199912000-00010.htm
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technovigilancexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1automated monitoring
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5technosurveillance
Adriana de Groote
5technical Surveillance ???
T&I Natasha
3 +1Techno monitoringxxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical Surveillance ???


Explanation:
context?

T&I Natasha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Techno monitoring


Explanation:
Hola Meluca,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargaEsther: Sí, si estamos hablando de equipos médicos de monitoreo, ¿no es cierto, Oso? Abrazos.
18 hrs
  -> Sí. Tienes razón, Marga. Muchas gracias y un abrazo de oso ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technovigilance


Explanation:
Good luck, Meluca

Elena

Anvisa - Pharmacovigilance Unit
... programs. This network will also provide surveillance of medical devices (technovigilance) and surveillance of blood (hemovigilance). ...

www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/pharmacovigilance/back.htm

Current Opinion in Anaesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 12(6 ...
... blood transfusion (haemovigilance), medical devices (technovigilance) and the knowledge of the medico-legal consequences are now an integral part of the ...

www.co-anesthesiology.com/pt/re/ coanes/fulltext.00001503-199912000-00010.htm


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I get the feeling that these texts (and the other texts that I saw on the Internet) are influenced by Portuguese or French.
2 hrs
  -> Could be. But then again, we're already using "pharmacovigilance", so the neologism would make sense.... Saludos, Muri!

agree  Adriana de Groote: El Asker habla de "normatividad legal" respecto a esto y también pone que es referido a "Law/Patents"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
17 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Jason

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technosurveillance


Explanation:
Anna Marie Smith, GOVT 676 syllabus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We will examine the issues of technosurveillance and the spatial politics of urban
... November 24: Technosurveillance, Urban Policing, Race and Bio-Power ...
falcon.arts.cornell.edu/ams3/676.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Smart Mobs: Poindexter's Panoptic Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Posted by Howard at 09:49 AM. The Pentagon has revealed plans for a technosurveillance
system that makes Orwell's predictions look a bit timid. ...
www.smartmobs.com/cgi-bin/mt/mt-leave-a-comment. cgi?__mode=handle_sign_in&static=1&entry_id=334&a... - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Smart Mobs: Poindexter's Panoptic Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Pentagon has revealed plans for a technosurveillance system that makes Orwell's
predictions look a bit timid. Admiral Poindexter, best known for his ...
www.smartmobs.com/archive/ 2002/11/14/poindexters_pa.html - 31k - En caché


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: These are not medical references.
2 hrs
  -> El Asker habla de la "normatividad legal" respecto a esto, y también pone que se refiere a "Law/Patents".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automated monitoring


Explanation:
Techno = technology = automation of a task (IMHO)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is my choice -- 84,200 references.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel :)