ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

adenoma velloso verosimilmente malignizado

English translation: confirmed malignant villous adenoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adenoma velloso verosimilmente malignizado
English translation:confirmed malignant villous adenoma
Entered by: Jorge Blanco

21:31 Aug 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adenoma velloso verosimilmente malignizado
adenoma velloso verosimilmente malignizado

Dear colleagues,

I have noticed some of you are concerned about the number of questions I have posted. The limit is 15 in 24 hours for platinum. I went through the source text and made notes and I am now posting them all together as I did not have internet access earlier. Thanks for your understanding and input. Regards,
Angelo
Angelo Berbotto
confirmed malignant villous adenoma
Explanation:
The malignancy of the polyp has been confirmed.
Selected response from:

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2malignant villous adenoma//malignant progression of the villous adenomaxxxOso
5confirmed malignant villous adenoma
Jorge Blanco
3villous adenoma probable malgnancy
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malignant villous adenoma//malignant progression of the villous adenoma


Explanation:
Hola Angelo,
Seguro que hay una manera de expresar mejor el término.
Estas son sólo pistas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-08-11 21:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del mismo enlace:

\"...Mortality/Morbidity: The immediate risks of adenomas include hemorrhage, obstruction with intussusception, and, possibly, torsion. However, the main concern is ***malignant progression of the villous adenoma***. Studies have defined the risk of progression of adenomas to adenocarcinoma.

* Precolonoscopy studies show the cumulative risk for carcinoma from polyps larger than 1 cm to be 4%, 14%, and 37% with 5, 10, and 20 years of follow-up, respectively. The risk for persons with carcinoma at sites other than the reference polyp is 4 times greater than that of the general population. The likelihood that an adenoma contains villous tissue, high-grade dysplasia, or invasive carcinoma is proportional to its size.

* Using complete colonoscopies, the National Polyp Study (NPS) prospectively followed 1418 patients diagnosed with 1 or more adenomas. An incidence reduction rate of 76-90% of colorectal cancers occurred, with only 10-24% of cancers that would be predicted from a reference population. This study found that the only independent predictive factors for progression from adenoma to adenocarcinoma were adenoma size and villous histology. The NPS study defined advanced polyps as larger than 1 cm or as those containing villous tissue or high-grade dysplasia.

* Overall, villous adenomas have a malignant risk of 15-25%. The risk of adenocarcinoma approaches 40% in villous adenomas larger than 4 cm in diameter. Patients with a rectosigmoid adenoma larger than 1 cm (or villous histology) had a 3.6-fold risk of developing adenocarcinoma compared to the general population. Villous adenomas of the ampulla of Vater contain carcinoma in 30-50% of cases, and carcinoma is found in 20-25% of duodenal villous adenomas. ...\"


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic54.htm
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
37 mins
  -> Muy amable, John. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Jason ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
villous adenoma probable malgnancy


Explanation:
or "... probably malignant"


Villous adenomas, usually encountered in the rectum and colon, are far less common in the ... 1), and echoendoscopy found a probable villous tumor (Fig. 2). ...
www.jcge.com/pt/re/jclngastro/fulltext.00004836-199601000-0...

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmed malignant villous adenoma


Explanation:
The malignancy of the polyp has been confirmed.

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias