ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Color de piel: T

English translation: Skin color: Brown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Color de piel: T
English translation:Skin color: Brown
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:56 Sep 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / forensics, autopsy
Spanish term or phrase: Color de piel: T
This is from a description for purposes of identification of a body by a forensic department. (Puerto Rico) What color could "T" stand for?
guillen
Brown
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a "trigueño".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Brown
Henry Hinds
5 +1Light brown
BelkisDV
5corn-coloured
Gabriela Rodriguez
2¿tan?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1Skin Color: Earthy (Earthy brown)
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Brown


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a "trigueño".

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds likely
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Rachel.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sí, es lo más probable =)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Karen Kedney
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karen.

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fabiana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
¿tan?


Explanation:
Lo único que se me ocurre es "tan", pero lo necesitas de español a inglés... a menos que, como se trata de Puerto Rico, allá se use la palabra inglesa "tan" para hablar de este color.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-09-27 19:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAN
3 : a brown color imparted to the skin by exposure to the sun or weather <hands covered with tan>
4 a : a variable color averaging a light yellowish brown that is redder, lighter, and stronger than khaki, deeper and slightly yellower than walnut brown, and yellower and slightly paler than cinnamon b : LEATHER 4

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: that occurred to me because I'm English, but it's presumably something Spanish!!
1 min
  -> Thanks! Yes, I think it's probably what Henry said, but I think it could still be "tan", since it's in P.R.... :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Skin Color: Earthy (Earthy brown)


Explanation:
PODRÍA SER COLOR "TERROSO"?? En ciertas patologías, la piel adquiere un tono color barro. Bueno, una sugerencia, just guessing.

Atanor :: Ver tema - ENSIMISMADOS EN LA MELANCOLÍA
... de constitución melancólica poseían una constitución física diferente de los otros
humores, lo que afectaba a su color de piel (terroso), cabellos, ojos ...
www.atanor.info/forum/ viewtopic.php?p=576&sid=bfa2e6570ebd80cdc12ca0af70bfb440 - 101k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Principles of Pediatric Dermatology - Chapter 41 : SKIN ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Different skin colors are associated with certain skin diseases. ... Earthy yellowish
discoloration of the skin: occurs in chronic intestinal infestations ...
www.drmhijazy.com/english/chapters/chapter41.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

I'M GUESSING...HOPE IT HELPS!



Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corn-coloured


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

trigueño:

RAE Definition | in context | images

trigueño,-a adjetivo corn-coloured
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=trig...
rigueño, ña.

1. adj. De color del trigo; entre moreno y rubio.
2. adj. Hond. y Ven. Dicho de una persona: De raza negra o de piel muy oscura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-09-27 19:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Real Academia Española website:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Light brown


Explanation:
Saludos desde la Isla del Encanto,

Significa "trigueña" (piel trigueña).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-09-27 19:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo "light brown" ya que al color de piel "brown" aquí le llaman "prieto" y si es de raza negra "negro".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-09-27 20:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puerto rico, puerto rican, latino, boricua
Boricuas on the Net - Puerto Rican Resource Web Site. Where are All the Boricuas ? AQUI ... Thats why they have light skin. But, true indians have dark skin ... Pacific Islands, never Puerto Rico unless I wear a ... he isn't black, he's light brown. One day her ...boricua.com/forum/display_topic_threads.asp?...&PagePosition=1 - 146k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-09-27 20:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IS MISS AMERICA TOO WHITE FOR MACY'S? - by H. Millard (c) 2001
... Miss Universe is a light brown skinned, brown eyed, brown haired Hispanic from Puerto Rico. Miss America is ... Orange County California. Betty's skin color is a sort of Hispanic brown ...www.newnation.org/Millard/Millard-is-american-too-white.htm... - 25k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.