ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fascies álgica

English translation: pained facial expression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fascies álgica>facies álgica
English translation:pained facial expression
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:39 Nov 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient physical examination
Spanish term or phrase: fascies álgica
I have found only one Google hit for this and it's in Spanish - need to know Eng. term - or is it the same in Eng. (but have found no refs...)?
Patient has prostate problem and epilepsy but these may be unconnected; report sheet from hospital
Rachel Fell
typo
Explanation:
It is a typo for "facies algica", in Latin.

"Facies" indicates the expression of the face, in this case a face expressing pain.

I do not know if an English equivalent exists.

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=facies
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this, Gilberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold/clammy/pale appearanceRoberto
4grimace of pain
Javier Perez
5 -1algid face
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3typo
Gilberto Lacchia


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fascies álgica
typo


Explanation:
It is a typo for "facies algica", in Latin.

"Facies" indicates the expression of the face, in this case a face expressing pain.

I do not know if an English equivalent exists.

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=facies

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this, Gilberto

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fascies álgica
cold/clammy/pale appearance


Explanation:
Facies is latin for an outward appearance. algica refers to being cold or clammy( perhaps pale)

Roberto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It is also Spanish & English. See my note to asker. I couldn't find algica even in Latin, but it sure "feels" cold and clammy! Facies refers to the face or countenance in particular.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fascies álgica
algid face


Explanation:
algid face

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-11-02 20:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Medical Dictionary of Arnoldo Harrignton: álgido --> algid

I noticed I originally read incorrectly as "álgida" when it is "álgica"

So far I have been unable to find an equivalent for "álgica" However, it means "in pain" or "showing pain"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-11-02 20:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel, I guess you can use "face in pain" or "painful face"

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: mmm... Algid means cold and "álgica" comes from the Greek 'algos' (pain), is that the way it's used in the US?
9 mins
  -> Thanks for your observation.

disagree  Roberto: facies does not necessarily refer to the face. and algid does mean cold
17 mins
  -> Roberto, you are right about algid (see my note above). However, facies does refer to the face (perhaps you are confusing it with "fascia")

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascies álgica
grimace of pain


Explanation:
I agree with Karina, it basically means that his face shows he is in pain

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27