ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lavado gástrico

English translation: gastric lavage / stomach pumping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lavado gástrico
English translation:gastric lavage / stomach pumping
Entered by: Edward Potter

18:00 Nov 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lavado gástrico
It is a recommendation for a physician treating someone who has swallowed a poisonous substance.
Edward Potter
gastric lavage // stomach-pumping
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

"encyclopedia type: procedure
alternate name: gastric lavage

Overview
Stomach pumping is done to remove toxic substances that a person has accidentally or purposely swallowed.


Who is a candidate for the procedure?
Anyone who has swallowed a poisonous substance or an overdose of drugs is a candidate for stomach pumping. A person's stomach may be pumped if he or she refuses to take medication to cause vomiting. Sometimes a person should not vomit, if certain types of poisons have been swallowed. In these cases, the person's stomach may be pumped. Stomach pumping can also be used to collect a sample of the material that was ingested.


How is the procedure performed?
Stomach pumping should be done as soon as possible after the person has swallowed the substance. This decreases the time the body is exposed to the poison. It also prevents drugs from being absorbed, if the person has taken an overdose. If the person is unconscious or uncooperative, an endotracheal tube is inserted before the stomach is pumped. This is a tube that protects the airway, and prevents the person from breathing the stomach fluids into the lungs. The person is placed on the left side, with the head lowered. A lubricated stomach tube is gently inserted through the mouth, into the esophagus, and down to the stomach. The contents of the stomach are then suctioned out through the tube. The stomach can then be washed out with lukewarm water or salt water. This is done repeatedly until the fluids that come out of the stomach are clear. Depending on what was swallowed, the person may be given activated charcoal after the stomach is pumped. The charcoal absorbs any drugs or poisons that may still be in the stomach. Activated charcoal can be given with a cathartic, which is a medication that speeds the emptying of the intestines".

http://health.discovery.com/encyclopedias/illnesses.html?art...

I hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to have your stomach pumped
Satto (Roberto)
5 +3gastric lavage
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2gastric lavage // stomach-pumping
Jonia Tamburi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lavado gástrico
to have your stomach pumped


Explanation:
;) Se ref. including the activated charcoal


    Reference: http://leda.lycaeum.org/?ID=12972
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: In this case, "stomach pumping". Also "gastric lavage/suction". http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003882.htm http://www.drgreene.org/body.cfm?id=49&action=display&articl...
20 mins
  -> Tnx Good words

agree  daniesza: To have the stomach pumped would be the correct answer, as Gastric juice is secreted from the linings of the stomach walls. an enema treats the lower area of the gastrointestinal tract (intestines).
23 mins
  -> Tnx Daniella ...agn

agree  Marina Soldati
38 mins
  -> Gracias Marina ;)

agree  Rachel Fell: + gastric lavage, as GW says
38 mins
  -> Tnx Rachel

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: =)
1 hr
  -> Gracis Ma Tersa

agree  Carmen Riadi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lavado gástrico
gastric lavage


Explanation:
This is the medical term (321,00 refs).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gillian!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavado g᳴rico
gastric lavage // stomach-pumping


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

"encyclopedia type: procedure
alternate name: gastric lavage

Overview
Stomach pumping is done to remove toxic substances that a person has accidentally or purposely swallowed.


Who is a candidate for the procedure?
Anyone who has swallowed a poisonous substance or an overdose of drugs is a candidate for stomach pumping. A person's stomach may be pumped if he or she refuses to take medication to cause vomiting. Sometimes a person should not vomit, if certain types of poisons have been swallowed. In these cases, the person's stomach may be pumped. Stomach pumping can also be used to collect a sample of the material that was ingested.


How is the procedure performed?
Stomach pumping should be done as soon as possible after the person has swallowed the substance. This decreases the time the body is exposed to the poison. It also prevents drugs from being absorbed, if the person has taken an overdose. If the person is unconscious or uncooperative, an endotracheal tube is inserted before the stomach is pumped. This is a tube that protects the airway, and prevents the person from breathing the stomach fluids into the lungs. The person is placed on the left side, with the head lowered. A lubricated stomach tube is gently inserted through the mouth, into the esophagus, and down to the stomach. The contents of the stomach are then suctioned out through the tube. The stomach can then be washed out with lukewarm water or salt water. This is done repeatedly until the fluids that come out of the stomach are clear. Depending on what was swallowed, the person may be given activated charcoal after the stomach is pumped. The charcoal absorbs any drugs or poisons that may still be in the stomach. Activated charcoal can be given with a cathartic, which is a medication that speeds the emptying of the intestines".

http://health.discovery.com/encyclopedias/illnesses.html?art...

I hope that helps!


    Reference: http://health.discovery.com/encyclopedias/illnesses.html?art...
    Reference: http://health.allrefer.com/health/gastric-suction-info.html
Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Farkas: both are correct...which you should use depends on the register of your text.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kind support!

agree  GoodWords: What Beth says.
1 day5 hrs
  -> You are very kind.