ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

prurito ocular / prurito optico

English translation: severe itching in eye, ear and pharynx

18:50 Nov 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prurito ocular / prurito optico
In a paper from a Mexican medical journal dealing with allergic diseases, there appears the following fragment in an enumeration of symptoms:

...prurito nasal, ocular, optico y faringeo, epifora....

I am thinking that the writer was simply careless, for would not "ocular itching" and "optical itching" be the same thing. Moreover, there are many Web references to "ocular itching" but just one lonely reference to "optical itching".

Thank you for any clarification that you might provide.
Robert Forstag
English translation:severe itching in eye, ear and pharynx
Explanation:
As pruritus is "severe itching" & depending on the register of your text, you could use the option above.
"Otic pruritus" is more widely used in veterinary texts.
Just another option.
Cheers,

Karina

Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Karina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ocular pruritus / optical pruritus
Coral Getino
4ocular pruritis
Rachel Fell
4severe itching in eye, ear and pharynx
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocular pruritus / optical pruritus


Explanation:
HON Allergy Glossary Symptom
Ocular Pruritus Pruritus Rash Sleep disturbances Sore throat Stiffness Stools
Sweating Swelling Tiredness Vomiting Weight loss ...
www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/symptom.html - 13k - Nov 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Allergy, Vol 58, Issue 9, pp. 893-899 ...
Mean Total Four-Symptom Scores (T4SS) (nasal pruritus, ocular pruritus, rhinorrhoea
and sneezing) were compared between treatment groups over weeks 1, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1034/j.1398-9995.2003.00171.x - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy: Pediatr Allergy Immunol, Vol 16, Issue 3, pp ...
... nasal and ocular pruritus), over the first 2 wk of treatment. ... rhinorrhea,
nasal pruritus and ocular pruritus) were scored daily on a scale of 0 -3 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1399-3038.2005.00216.x - Similar pages

Pfizer Inc. Warning Letter
Symptoms treated effectively include sneezing, rhinorrhea, nasal pruritus, ocular
pruritus, tearing, and redness of the eyes. ...
www.fda.gov/foi/warning_letters/g5286d.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-11-20 18:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 875 entries for "ocular pruritus", and only 2 for "optical pruritus"

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: ocular pruritus, yes
12 mins
  -> Thanks Karina!

agree  Carmen Schultz
14 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen!

agree  Carmen Riadi
24 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severe itching in eye, ear and pharynx


Explanation:
As pruritus is "severe itching" & depending on the register of your text, you could use the option above.
"Otic pruritus" is more widely used in veterinary texts.
Just another option.
Cheers,

Karina




    Reference: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/ear_itching.htm#possible
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Karina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocular pruritis


Explanation:
pruritis is itching

Ocular adverse reactions reported commonly included dry eye, ocular hyperaemia,
ocular pruritis, blurred vision, corneal staining, tearing, lid oedema, ...
home.intekom.com/pharm/alcon/emadine.html

The most frequently reported adverse events include ocular pruritis, conjunctival
hyperemia and allergic conjunctivitis. Call 1-800-377-7790, ...
www.revoptom.com/index.asp?page=2_1554.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-11-20 19:22:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, probably hadn't read the q. thoroughly

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178