ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

la charnela craneo-raquidea

English translation: craniospinal junction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la charnela craneo-raquidea
English translation:craniospinal junction
Entered by: Michele Fauble

01:20 Dec 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Brain MRI
Spanish term or phrase: la charnela craneo-raquidea
"La charnela craneo-raquidea no evidencia alteraciones.

Impression section of a brain MRI.
jmariposas
craniospinal junction
Explanation:
If you have a tumor within the spinal cord or craniospinal junction, call Dr. Henderson’s administrative assistants, Peggy Candore at (202) 444-4419, or ...
www.georgetownuniversityhospital.org/body.cfm?id=555575

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-06 08:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their indolent development at the craniospinal junction makes clinical diagnosis complex and often leads to a long interval between onset of symptoms and ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/457749



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-06 08:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'cranial-spinal junction'

... For the majority of patients, a moving junction technique was used to improve dose homogeneity within the region of the cranial-spinal junction. ...
www.aboutcancer.com/medulloblastoma.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
Grading comment
Thank you very much, very helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2craniospinal junctionMichele Fauble
4 -1the spinal-craneal joint
SwissTell
3hinge
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hinge


Explanation:
All I know is that Chrnela is hinge..but do not see much relevance here..maybe someone else can complement

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the spinal-craneal joint


Explanation:
charnela is hinge (as a collegue said already) but in this
connection probably rather JOINT or PIVOT.


    Reference: http://www.annaborchiro.com-chiropractic.html
    Eurodicautom (charnela)
SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No such term in English.
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craniospinal junction


Explanation:
If you have a tumor within the spinal cord or craniospinal junction, call Dr. Henderson’s administrative assistants, Peggy Candore at (202) 444-4419, or ...
www.georgetownuniversityhospital.org/body.cfm?id=555575

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-06 08:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their indolent development at the craniospinal junction makes clinical diagnosis complex and often leads to a long interval between onset of symptoms and ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/457749



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-06 08:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'cranial-spinal junction'

... For the majority of patients, a moving junction technique was used to improve dose homogeneity within the region of the cranial-spinal junction. ...
www.aboutcancer.com/medulloblastoma.htm


Michele Fauble
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you very much, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulinaRich
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> thanks