ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

zonas pilosas

English translation: pilose, pilous, hairy areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zonas pilosas
English translation:pilose, pilous, hairy areas
Entered by: xxxOso

20:29 Jan 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ginecología
Spanish term or phrase: zonas pilosas
Es un trabajo sobre neoplasia vulvar. Dice: "Resección quirúrgica a todas las pacientes con lesiones extensas que comprometían sobre todo zonas pilosas"
Gabriela Lozano
pilous, hairy areas
Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-04 20:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piloso, sa (adj.) pilose, pilous, hairy.
Simon & Schuster\'s International Dictionary©

piloso, sa.
(Del lat. pilÿsus).
1. adj. De mucho pelo.
2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al pelo.
DRAE©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-04 20:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo en contexto:

\"...Twenty-nine patients with grade 3 ***vulvar intraepithelial neoplasia*** were treated with the carbon dioxide laser while they were under anesthesia. Superficial lesions in nonhairy areas were vaporized to less than 1 mm, but ***lesions extending onto hairy areas*** were vaporized to 3 mm to destroy disease in skin appendages. Eighty-three percent of lesions involved nonhairy areas alone. Seventy-two percent of cases were cured by one laser application, 25% by two, and one case by three. Two patients had permanent hair loss after healing. The laser is an appropriate modality for lesions in nonhairy areas but scalpel excision is probably better for vulvar intraepithelial ***neoplasia in hairy areas***. ...\"

PMID: 3826173 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Oso!! Te deseo un excelente año!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6pilous, hairy areasxxxOso
5 +3hairy areas
Marcela Greco Laniella
3pubic regionsRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pilous, hairy areas


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-04 20:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piloso, sa (adj.) pilose, pilous, hairy.
Simon & Schuster\'s International Dictionary©

piloso, sa.
(Del lat. pilÿsus).
1. adj. De mucho pelo.
2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al pelo.
DRAE©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-04 20:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo en contexto:

\"...Twenty-nine patients with grade 3 ***vulvar intraepithelial neoplasia*** were treated with the carbon dioxide laser while they were under anesthesia. Superficial lesions in nonhairy areas were vaporized to less than 1 mm, but ***lesions extending onto hairy areas*** were vaporized to 3 mm to destroy disease in skin appendages. Eighty-three percent of lesions involved nonhairy areas alone. Seventy-two percent of cases were cured by one laser application, 25% by two, and one case by three. Two patients had permanent hair loss after healing. The laser is an appropriate modality for lesions in nonhairy areas but scalpel excision is probably better for vulvar intraepithelial ***neoplasia in hairy areas***. ...\"

PMID: 3826173 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Oso!! Te deseo un excelente año!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.: Excelent!
6 mins
  -> Muy amable, Paola. Muchas gracias, gusto de saludarte de nuevo. Feliz 2006 ¶:^)

agree  Karina Tabacinic
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Karina ¡Saludos y feliz 2006! ¶:^)

agree  Alicia Casal
15 mins
  -> Â¡Hola Alicia, muchas gracias y feliz 2006! ¶:^)

agree  Georges Tocco
47 mins
  -> Gracias y feliz año nuevo, Georges ¶:^)

agree  Graciela Guzman
8 hrs
  -> Â¡Muchas gracias, Graciela y un feliz 2006! ¶:^)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "pilose" is the preferred form in medical texts.
10 hrs
  -> Saludos cordiales y muchas gracias, Muriel ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hairy areas


Explanation:
"piloso" means full of or covered with hair (like genitalia). In English "hairy area" is the technical term used.


    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_crablice_crs.htm
    Reference: http://www.ijdvl.com/article.asp?issn=0378-6323;year=1999;vo...
Marcela Greco Laniella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
46 mins

agree  Chelin
7 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pubic regions


Explanation:
That is what it seems to mean here. See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-04 20:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be the formal, polite term that would be used in a medical context although, literally, the term does mean "hairy areas".


    Reference: http://www.fbi.gov/hq/lab/fsc/backissu/july2000/deedric4.htm
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic201.htm
Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211