ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

uricemia

English translation: uricemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uricemia
English translation:uricemia
Entered by: David Hollywood

18:48 Jan 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Epilepsy
Spanish term or phrase: uricemia
In a blood analysis
Janon
uricemia
Explanation:
Remarks on the methods of determination of uricemia in the blood; definition
of normal uricemia] [Article in French] Ryckewaert A, Dry J, Paolaggi F. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5840353&dopt=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-01-07 18:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excess uric acid

We know today that gout is caused mostly due to the inability of the kidneys to
excrete uric acid thus causing uricemia (too much uric acid in the blood ...
www.acumedico.com/discus/ messages/25/129.html?1073471274 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-07 18:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True gout, the deposit of urate crystals in the joints, is caused by uricemia,
too much uric acid in your blood. A diet of too much meat and too little ...
www.triggerpointbook.com/goutshin.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9uricemia
David Hollywood
4hyperuricemia
verbis
4uricemias/ uricemiae
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
uricemia


Explanation:
Remarks on the methods of determination of uricemia in the blood; definition
of normal uricemia] [Article in French] Ryckewaert A, Dry J, Paolaggi F. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5840353&dopt=Abstract -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-01-07 18:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excess uric acid

We know today that gout is caused mostly due to the inability of the kidneys to
excrete uric acid thus causing uricemia (too much uric acid in the blood ...
www.acumedico.com/discus/ messages/25/129.html?1073471274 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-07 18:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True gout, the deposit of urate crystals in the joints, is caused by uricemia,
too much uric acid in your blood. A diet of too much meat and too little ...
www.triggerpointbook.com/goutshin.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
2 mins

agree  kristagita: agree as well- excess uric acid in the blood
3 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
20 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran
4 hrs

agree  Aquamarine76
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uricemias/ uricemiae


Explanation:
as well.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperuricemia


Explanation:

Hyperuricemia is the presence of high levels of uric acid in the blood. ...
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperuricemia" ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperuricemia

Hyperuricemia is. not a disease and by itself is not dangerous. However, if.
excess uric acid crystals form as a result of hyperuricemia,. gout can develop. ...
http://www.niams.nih.gov/hi/topics/gout/Gout.pdf




Primary idiopathic hyperuricemia; Chronic Renal Insufficiency · Polycystic Kidney
Disease · Diabetes Insipidus · Hypertension; Dehydration or starvation ...
http://www.fpnotebook.com/REN84.htm



Treatment of asymptomatic hyperuricemia is not necessary. in most patients, unless
perhaps ... Some researchers believe hyperuricemia is a risk factor for ...
http://www.ccjm.org/pdffiles/Dincer802.pdf



Febuxostat Compared with Allopurinol in Patients with Hyperuricemia and Gout ...
Febuxostat -- Treatment for Hyperuricemia and Gout? ...
http://content.nejm.org/cgi/content/italian_abstract/353/23/...

Many drugs have been found to alter these processes and induce a state of
hyperuricemia. Diuretic-induced hyperuricemia is probably the single most common ...
http://www.globalrph.com/uricacid.htm


and many others on google.......

hth



verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12