ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesiones líticas o blásticas

English translation: lytic lesion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesión lítica
English translation:lytic lesion
Entered by: Javier Perez

13:14 Jan 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Test Results
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones líticas o blásticas
This is with regard to test results for a bone age test.
StaceyFae
lytic or blastic lesions
Explanation:
Could also be lytic lesions or blastic lesions.
Ir refers to bone loss or cancer respectively
Selected response from:

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Yes, this appears to be it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lytic or blastic lesions
Javier Perez
4 +2lytic lesions // blastic lesionsRobert Forstag
5lithic and blastic injuries
Edward Tully
4lytic or blastemic injuries/damages/affectation
Smartranslators


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lesiones lcas o bl᳴icas
lithic and blastic injuries


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesiones líticas // lesiones blásticas
lytic lesions // blastic lesions


Explanation:
See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-13 13:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Lytic*, with a "y" is the correct spelling in English.


    Reference: http://www.cancersourcern.com/community/archive.cfm?contenti...
    Reference: http://rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&...&recn...
Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Celia.

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lesiones líticas o blásticas
lytic or blastic lesions


Explanation:
Could also be lytic lesions or blastic lesions.
Ir refers to bone loss or cancer respectively


    bonetumor.org/tumors/pages/pathFX.htm - 46k -
Javier Perez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Yes, this appears to be it. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Kirkwood
53 mins

agree  John Speese: I agree, they are international medical terms that are nearly the same in many languages; just "tweaked" to fit the phonics of the given language.
1 hr

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesiones líticas o blásticas
lytic or blastemic injuries/damages/affectation


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-13 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bone tumors listing - No Summary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clinical Findings -- In patients with bone pain and an either lytic or ...
and the rare "primitive sarcoma of bone" that has a blastemic appearance and a ...
www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/ market/366/bone/id23_m.htm - 127k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Oncology
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Skeletal – often with lytic destruction of bone. a. Pain – due to expansion of
marrow ... Micro: triphasic histology: blastemic, epithelial (primitive ...
www.cumc.columbia.edu/dept/ ps/2007/pathophys2/onc/LisasOncology.pdf - Páginas similares

The Biggest Online Text Dictionary on the Web - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... -lyte -lytic -mancy -mania -mantic -mas -masted -ment -mer -mere -merous ...
blasted blastema blastemas blastemata blastemic blaster blasters blastic ...
orchy.com/dictionary/ - 513k - En caché - Páginas similares

bone tumors listing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
lytic destruction is the most common finding, but there may be Multiple layers of
... the classic features of Malignant destruction (predominantly lytic ...
members.tripod.com/danil_hammoudi/ bonepathology/id23.htm - 94k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translators - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... de cráneo encefálico tornico > multiple trauma causing encephaletic head injury
... No lytic or blastemic images were noted, pro, closed (2), ok, no ...
www.proz.com/pro/ 40075?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answered&disc=3 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] FREE PAPERS - MODERN PATHOLOGY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Among the different histological subcompartments, blastemic and ... monocyte/macrophage
hematopoietic lineage, which secrete acid and lytic enzymes ...
www.onk.ns.ac.yu/Archive/vol12/PDFVol12/V12s1a4.pdf - Páginas similares



Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 517