ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ALIM. ENT. Y PAR.

English translation: alimentación enteral y parenteral -> enteral and parenteral feeding or nutrition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ALIM. ENT. Y PAR.
English translation:alimentación enteral y parenteral -> enteral and parenteral feeding or nutrition
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:00 Jan 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Informe de un hospital (Abreviatura)
Spanish term or phrase: ALIM. ENT. Y PAR.
Hola! Tengo esta abreviatura en una "bill" de un hospital de México. Hay un listado de prestaciones y servicios, como por ejemplo REHABILITACIÓN, MED. TRANSFUSIÓN, CARD. DIAGNÓST. etc. y aparece ALIM. ENT. Y PAR. Evidentemente tiene que ver con alimentación, pero no puedo darme cuenta ni encontrar qué puede ser... ni siquiera en español!!! Help!!! Muchas gracias a todos, como siempre!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
alimentación enteral y parenteral -> enteral and parenteral feeding
Explanation:
Es eso. Suerte, Gabriela :-)

Elena

Physiological effects of enteral and parenteral feeding on ...
In the nutritional management of digestive disorders, it is important to know the relative secretory...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12488233&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Nutrition in Preventive Medicine- Introduction Module -Review
Knowledge - nutrition in geriatrics, enteral and parenteral feeding formulae, obesity, nutrition in chronic disease management, nutrition in physical ...

www.uth.tmc.edu/courses/ nutrition-module/intro/review.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-01-20 00:17:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Gabriela: más común todavía que "feeding" en este contexto es "nutrition":

** Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition **
Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition. The increased survival of severely ill patients has been made possible in part by the development of techniques that will ...

www.naspghan.org/sub/ENTERAL_ AND_PARENTERAL_NUTRITION.htm

Nutrition Support
** Enteral and parenteral nutrition ** in the seriously ill, hospitalized patient: a critical review on the evidence. J Nutr Health Aging. 2000;4:31-41. ...

www.fiu.edu/~nutreldr/ SubjectList/N/Nutrition_Support.htm

Effects of ** enteral and parenteral nutrition ** on gut mucosal ...
Effects of enteral and parenteral nutrition on gut mucosal permeability in the critically ill. RJ Hadfield, DG Sinclair, PE Houldsworth and TW Evans ...

ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/152/5/1545 -
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Si lo dice Elena, y si lo corroboran two2tango, no pienso más!!! Incluso, con el coraje que me dan, voy a subir otra abreviatura que me tiene loca!!!! Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alimentación enteral y parenteral -> enteral and parenteral feedingxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1enteral and parenteral feeding
two2tango
5enteral and parenteral hyperalimentation
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enteral and parenteral feeding


Explanation:
Physiological effects of enteral and parenteral feeding on pancreaticobiliary secretion in humans. Stephen JD O'Keefe1, Ronzo B. Lee1, Frank P. Anderson1, ...
ajpgi.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/284/1/G27

This goes for both enteral and parenteral feeding. Unfortunately, ICU patients are very variable in their energy and food requirements, with only about one ...
www.anaesthetist.com/icu/organs/git/feedme.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alimentación enteral y parenteral -> enteral and parenteral feeding


Explanation:
Es eso. Suerte, Gabriela :-)

Elena

Physiological effects of enteral and parenteral feeding on ...
In the nutritional management of digestive disorders, it is important to know the relative secretory...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12488233&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Nutrition in Preventive Medicine- Introduction Module -Review
Knowledge - nutrition in geriatrics, enteral and parenteral feeding formulae, obesity, nutrition in chronic disease management, nutrition in physical ...

www.uth.tmc.edu/courses/ nutrition-module/intro/review.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-01-20 00:17:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Gabriela: más común todavía que "feeding" en este contexto es "nutrition":

** Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition **
Enteral and Parenteral Nutrition. The increased survival of severely ill patients has been made possible in part by the development of techniques that will ...

www.naspghan.org/sub/ENTERAL_ AND_PARENTERAL_NUTRITION.htm

Nutrition Support
** Enteral and parenteral nutrition ** in the seriously ill, hospitalized patient: a critical review on the evidence. J Nutr Health Aging. 2000;4:31-41. ...

www.fiu.edu/~nutreldr/ SubjectList/N/Nutrition_Support.htm

Effects of ** enteral and parenteral nutrition ** on gut mucosal ...
Effects of enteral and parenteral nutrition on gut mucosal permeability in the critically ill. RJ Hadfield, DG Sinclair, PE Houldsworth and TW Evans ...

ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/152/5/1545 -

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Si lo dice Elena, y si lo corroboran two2tango, no pienso más!!! Incluso, con el coraje que me dan, voy a subir otra abreviatura que me tiene loca!!!! Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango: No hay fuente más autorizada que nuestra doctora :-)) Q
5 mins
  -> Gracias Q

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Absolutamente , ¡si lo dice una de las más grandes de Proz!
38 mins
  -> ¡Muchííísimas gracias, Inesita!! ¡¡Qué halago, viniendo de la María Elena Walsh de la traducción infantil!!! :-)))

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enteral and parenteral hyperalimentation


Explanation:
"Enteral hyperalimentation" is another term for tube feeding.

The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of continuous enteral
hyperalimentation and interrupt **enteral hyperalimentation** on the visceral protein ...
jpen.aspenjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/9/4/474

Whereas patients receiving **parenteral hyperalimentation** frequently have abnormalities
in serum liver enzymes, the influence of iv administration of ...
jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/229/2/589

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-01-20 00:18:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't see the previous answers -- I was interrupted by a phone call before I could post my answer.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1026