ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

técnica de efecto T1 y T2

English translation: the technique with the effect from T1 and T2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnica de efecto T1 y T2
English translation:the technique with the effect from T1 and T2
Entered by: Robert Roata

18:26 Jan 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Imaging diagnostics
Spanish term or phrase: técnica de efecto T1 y T2
Se practico estudio de resonancia magnética de la columna lumbar, en incidencias sagitales y axiales, con técnica de efecto T1 y T2.
spanruss
by using the technique with the effect from T1 and T2
Explanation:
T1/T2 = Thorax 1/ Thorax 2, meaning that the respective technique is applied to the thorax zones 1 and 2, and the effect is felt in the lumbar zone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-01 06:48:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much and keep up the good work!
Selected response from:

Robert Roata
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3T1- and T2-weighted technique
Jorge Blanco
4by using the technique with the effect from T1 and T2
Robert Roata
3T1 and T2 effect technicNoelia Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
técnica de efecto T1 y T2
T1 and T2 effect technic


Explanation:
2. The biological parameters T1 and T2 in resonance


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The relaxation process in resonance is controlled by the biological parameters T1 and T2. These parameters are tissue dependent, introducing the possibility to separate different tissue types in the human body. T2 - named the spin-spin relaxation time - is the time constant for the relaxation process in the xy-plane, where as T1 - named spin-lattice relaxation time - is the time constant in the z-direction. T1 and T2 are related to physical interaction phenomenums in the tissue.

T2 effect
The T2 effect in the relaxation proces is due to dephasing of the individuel protons MDM because of the existence of a non-stationary magnetic field. Each proton will experience the external, stationary magnetic field B0 along with the self generated magnetic field of the neighbouring protons. Since the angular frequency of a proton is propertional to the experienced magnetic field, the protons will precess at different frequencies, depending on the actual field. When the protons precess at different frequencies, some MDM's will be ahead and other behind compared to the ideal frequency - the Larmor frequency, resulting in a net decrease of magnetic moment in the xy-plane as time goes on. At some point the magnetic moment will become zero, when all the MDM's equalize one another. The time period from maximum value to zero is characterized by T2. The value of T2 depends on the mobility of the protons, since a large mobility results in an average magnetic field variation of zero, resulting in a long T2 period.

T1 effect
The T1 effect in the relaxation process is due to the return of the high state protons to the low energy state. Over the time period T1 the high state protons exchange the "extra" energy with the neighbouring protons, resulting in heat and thermal energy. The value of T1 is dependent of the protons ability to exchange the energy.

Examples of T1 and T2 values of different tissues in the brain are listed in Table 2.1 below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-01-27 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technique, perdón


    Reference: http://www.es.oersted.dtu.dk/~masc/T1_T2.htm
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
técnica de efecto T1 y T2
T1- and T2-weighted technique


Explanation:
Check the following URL (or any of the other 301,999 you get if you type "T1-weighted MRI in Google):

A retrospective analysis of 158 T1-weighted and T2-weighted MRI scans of normal
brains at 0.5 and 1....
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8574041&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-01-27 19:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear spanruss:

You can also use "Tx-effect technique", as shown in the following URL from the same source (NIH); but Tx-weighted is much more widely used.

PURPOSE: Evaluation of the diagnostic usefulness of the T1-effect of Resovist (SPIO)
for dynamic MRI...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9551108&dopt=Abstract

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks once more, Muriel

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo

agree  Lamprini Kosma
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lamprini

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnica de efecto T1 y T2
by using the technique with the effect from T1 and T2


Explanation:
T1/T2 = Thorax 1/ Thorax 2, meaning that the respective technique is applied to the thorax zones 1 and 2, and the effect is felt in the lumbar zone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-01 06:48:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much and keep up the good work!

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias