ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cuerpo cortado

English translation: body aches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpo cortado
English translation:body aches
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:37 Feb 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / infectology
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo cortado
Durante la fase inicial de la gripe, los síntomas mas comunes son escalofríos, sensación de cuerpo cortado, fiebre(calentura), malestar general, irritación de los ojos, y dolor de cabeza.
Alex Phillips
body aches
Explanation:
feeling body aches
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3body aches
Henry Hinds
4 +1achy
BelkisDV
5malaise
Maria Bedoya
3 +1aches and pains
Heidi C


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body aches


Explanation:
feeling body aches

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: :) También. Estamos en la misma onda Henry, saludos.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Belkis, pero ojalá que como yo, estés bien de salud.

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Sabrina.

agree  Heidi C
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Heidi.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malaise


Explanation:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003089.htm

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achy


Explanation:
Si es para los E.U. "achy" comprende todos los síntomas anteriores, no sólo el dolor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-04 00:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ACHINESS" es el término general. Incluyo algunos enlaces.

1-800 Homeopathy | Homeopathic Remedies | W004 - Flu Wise's #4 1/2
... Extra support for a range of flu symptoms, fever and chills, vomiting, achiness and headache ... are two of the best remedies for fever-related muscle, skin, bone and back pains ...www.1-800homeopathy.com/products/details.html?productid=W00... - 16k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Chickenpox - Symptoms
... What are the symptoms of Chicken Pox ? Achiness and fever (before the disease breaks out ... Rashes break out on the day the fever starts. A skin rash or lesion on ...www.medindia.net/Patients/PatientInfo/chickenpox_symptoms.h... - 24k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Lecture 24
... Symptoms: Fever, chills, achiness, unproductive cough, 5 days duration with slow convalescence ... Symptoms: Cough, some achiness, runny nose, low-grade fever. Caused by many ...webpages.marshall.edu/~gain/bactnote/viraldis.htm - 14k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
What you should know about Respiratory Infections (PDF)
... symptoms of a cold or flu include: congested nose, cough, sneezing, achiness, fever, headache, watery eyes and ... For headache, fever and achiness, give your ...innoviant.com/customers/publications/2004RespiratoryInfectionsbulle... - 715k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block
Liddell Cold + Flu Spray - 1

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: exacto, "cuerpo cortado" es una expresión muy general que se refiere a los dolorcitos y molestias generales en todo el cuerpo fuera de las típicas molestias respiratorias... Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Saludos Heidi, muchas gracias. :)

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aches and pains


Explanation:
así se refieren al "cuerpo cortado" en los anuncios en inglés

Tiredness, fever, headache, and major aches and pains probably mean you have the
flu. Coughing can be a sign of either a cold or the flu. ...
www.fda.gov/opacom/lowlit/clds&flu.html

Think about this: New Tylenol Cold Relief Nighttime helps ease your runny nose
and sneezing as well as the aches and pains that often accompany a cold, ...
www.tylenol.com/product_detail.jhtml

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Haskell: Yes! You almost have to say "the aches and pains that accompany a cold" to get the whole meaning.
1171 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Heidi C, BelkisDV