ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

...a los que se administra insulina basal subcutánea

English translation: tircky one: see suggestion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...a los que se administra insulina basal subcutánea
English translation:tircky one: see suggestion
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:19 Feb 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research
Spanish term or phrase: ...a los que se administra insulina basal subcutánea
I am having difficulties with this long sentence. It is an explanation of the research that is being undertaken. I am struggling to make sense of what is being compared here.

(Estudio) que compara la eficacia y seguridad en pacientes con diabetes tipo 2 a los que administra insulina basal subcutánea e inhalación durante la administración de XXXX frente al tratatimiento de insulina premezclada durante un período de tratamiento de más de 52 semanas y una revisión de 24.

I would be really grateful for any input on this sentence.
Many thanks in advance.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
tircky one: see suggestion
Explanation:
(Estudio) que compara la eficacia y seguridad en pacientes con diabetes tipo 2 a los que administra insulina basal subcutánea e inhalación durante la administración de XXXX frente al tratatimiento de insulina premezclada durante un período de tratamiento de más de 52 semanas y una revisión de 24.

Study comparing the efficacy and safety, in patients with DM II, of
- subcutaneous and inhaled baseline insulin administered during the administration of XXXXX

compared to

- treatment with pre-mixed insulin

My understanding is that there is a drug XXXX, and two options: a) this drug is pre-mixed with insulin OR b) this drug is admini8stered and also insulin is adminsitered independently (whether SC or inhaled)

This presupposes that INHALACIÓN is an error and that my guess is correct .......... I think you need to contact client:-)

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Each answer has helped to a certain extent.

You really took this apart and considered what was going on Lia. I am really grateful, as the sentence was, as you say, tricky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...to whom basal subcutaneous insulin is administered
Maria Bedoya
3 +1tircky one: see suggestionxxxLia Fail
3 +1to those who self-administer basal subcutaneous insulin..Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a los que se administra insulina basal subcutánea
to those who self-administer basal subcutaneous insulin..


Explanation:
This is the meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-12 16:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The study is a comparison of the efficacy of administering basal subcutaneous insulin and via inhalation in conjunction with the administration of xxxx....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-12 16:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To establish differences in blood glucose between different regimens of optimized ** basal insulin ** substitution in type 1 diabetic patients given lispro insulin at meals, i.e., NPH injected four times a day versus glargine insulin once daily at dinner or at bedtime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-12 16:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not 100% sure, but "frente" most probably means "prior to" here..


    Reference: http://care.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/5/1...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is hepful and close to what I have got. Is "frente" meaning "compared to"? Really grateful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Barbara Stege
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Anne-Barbara!

agree  milliecoquis: agree
15 mins
  -> Thank you, milliecoquis!

disagree  xxxLia Fail: use of reflexive verb here unlikley to mean self-adminter; frente a = compared to
2 hrs
  -> Lia: You may be right about "se", however, "frente" was not part of the original question.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a los que se administra insulina basal subcutánea
tircky one: see suggestion


Explanation:
(Estudio) que compara la eficacia y seguridad en pacientes con diabetes tipo 2 a los que administra insulina basal subcutánea e inhalación durante la administración de XXXX frente al tratatimiento de insulina premezclada durante un período de tratamiento de más de 52 semanas y una revisión de 24.

Study comparing the efficacy and safety, in patients with DM II, of
- subcutaneous and inhaled baseline insulin administered during the administration of XXXXX

compared to

- treatment with pre-mixed insulin

My understanding is that there is a drug XXXX, and two options: a) this drug is pre-mixed with insulin OR b) this drug is admini8stered and also insulin is adminsitered independently (whether SC or inhaled)

This presupposes that INHALACIÓN is an error and that my guess is correct .......... I think you need to contact client:-)



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Each answer has helped to a certain extent.

You really took this apart and considered what was going on Lia. I am really grateful, as the sentence was, as you say, tricky.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sentence is starting to frustrate me. However, you are on my wave length. It says "compara..." and so "frente a" must be "compared to" or "versus". Background: I know that there are two groups for this trial. One recieving treatment of a new drug and slow acting insulin, the other a combination mix of insulin but no new drug. Dont know if this helps at all. Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think you solved this very nicely!
9 hrs

neutral  Valeria Lagos Terrizzano: too late now, but I think the XX drug is being inhaled while the insulin injected in the 1st option...
673 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...a los que se administra insulina basal subcutánea
...to whom basal subcutaneous insulin is administered


Explanation:
.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12