KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

horas nocturnas

English translation: night shift/hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horas nocturnas
English translation:night shift/hours
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:05 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research
Spanish term or phrase: horas nocturnas
This appears on the beggining of a medical consent form. It is in list form.

Protocolo:
Patrocinador
Investigador
Dirección
teléfono
"Horas nocturnas"

I was wondering if this had the meaning of "after-hours".

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
night shift/hours
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 12:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the right sense in this case...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 12:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the right sense in this case...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
In the end I went for this. Thanks Sabrina.
Also many thanks to all three of you. Equally appropriate!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6night shift/hours
Sabrina Ciserchia
3eveningHeather Oland
3after-hours/emergency contact informationSarah McGrane Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
night shift/hours


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 12:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the right sense in this case...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 12:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the right sense in this case...

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In the end I went for this. Thanks Sabrina.
Also many thanks to all three of you. Equally appropriate!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cintia Pecellin: Both options seem correct, depending on context.
0 min
  -> Thanks Cintia

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  uxia90: Yes, depending on context
43 mins
  -> Sure, thanks!

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks franglish

agree  Lamberto Victorica
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lamberto!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after-hours/emergency contact information


Explanation:
If it is below the Telephone Number perhaps it refers to an after-hours/emergency telephone number. Just an idea. You would have a better idea from looking at the layout. Best of luck

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evening


Explanation:
Perhaps it is referring to an evening telephone number, as in "daytime phone number" and "evening phone number."

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos