KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

CSV

English translation: Vital signs monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CSV
English translation:Vital signs monitoring
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:51 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical reports
Spanish term or phrase: CSV
Treatment:
CSV cada 8 horas
dieta liviana
cefotaxima
(patient being treated suffers from RA, osteoporosis and febrile syndrome)
fmatteoda
Spain
Vital signs monitoring
Explanation:
CSV= control de signos vitales
Vital signs (monitor, check ,etc.) the VSM acronym is not as common in English as in Spanish. Typically they use the acronym VS for vital signs. The acronym VSm (vital sign monitoring is rather used to refer to the system or equipment used to check VS.
Selected response from:

Pamela Fioravanti
Grading comment
perfect. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vital signs monitoringPamela Fioravanti
3CSVCatalina Connon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vital signs monitoring


Explanation:
CSV= control de signos vitales
Vital signs (monitor, check ,etc.) the VSM acronym is not as common in English as in Spanish. Typically they use the acronym VS for vital signs. The acronym VSm (vital sign monitoring is rather used to refer to the system or equipment used to check VS.

Pamela Fioravanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect. thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: This is the most likely
49 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanx Muriel!

agree  Karina Tabacinic
13 hrs
  -> Thanx Karina!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CSV


Explanation:
FARMORUBICIN CSV is an anthracycline antibiotic with antineoplastic activity. This mechanism of action is related to its ability to bind to DNA.
http://www.intekom.com/pharm/pharmaca/farmorub.html



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38