KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bigeminismo ventricular

English translation: ventricular bigeminy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bigeminismo ventricular
English translation:ventricular bigeminy
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

15:27 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: bigeminismo ventricular
the quote (referring to a holter test) is as follows:

se registraron 7 eventos de bigeminismo ventricular y 78 eventos de trigeminismo ventricular
Thomas Ochiltree
ventricular bigeminy
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ventricular bigeminy
Andrés Martínez
5 +1ventricular bigeminy
Maria Bedoya
5ventricular bigeminy
Marocas
4ventricular bigeminy
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ventricular bigeminy


Explanation:
Premature Ventricular Contractions
What is ventricular bigeminy? Ventricular bigeminy (ven-TRIK'u-ler bi-JEM'in-e) is one example of a PVC. In it, a regular heartbeat is coupled with an ...
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-16 15:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECG library, Ventricular bigeminy
12-lead ECG library, ventricular bigeminy. ... Ventricular bigeminy. a ventricular premature beat follows each normal beat ...
www.ecglibrary.com/bigem.html


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Ciserchia: Sorry, I hadn't seen your answer!
3 mins
  -> Thanks very much Sabrina!

agree  Marocas: Por lo menos Thomas no va a tener dudas de la respuesta correcta. ;-) Saludos.
7 mins
  -> Sí, no tengo la menor duda. ;-) Un saludo Marocas.

agree  Georges Tocco
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventricular bigeminy


Explanation:
http://www.mf.uni-lj.si/mmd/cardio-a/eng/sz-50/sldr00022.htm...

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
13 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventricular bigeminy


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventricular bigeminy


Explanation:
Bigeminy = bigeminismo (Diccionario Stedman)

Bigeminy: no es "bigémino" ni "bigeminia" sino "bigeminismo" o "ritmo bigeminado". Ventricular bigeminy = bigeminismo ventricular
Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés - español de medicina
2da. edición

What is **ventricular bigeminy**? Ventricular bigeminy (ven-TRIK'u-ler bi-JEM'in-e) is one example of a PVC. In it, a regular heartbeat is coupled with an ...
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4695 - 36k

Fourteen men with intermittent **ventricular bigeminy** were selected for this study because coupling in...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7532908&dopt=Abstract

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32