KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

mucosas bien hidratadas, palidez de tegumentos +

English translation: hydrated mucosa / mucosal membrane, pale teguments


19:44 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Physical Exam Findings
Spanish term or phrase: mucosas bien hidratadas, palidez de tegumentos +
Found in the physical exam findings section of medical records. Not too sure of what "mucosas" would mean here. Also, I'm thinking the second part would mean the patient appears pale?

Thank you.
jmariposas
English translation:hydrated mucosa / mucosal membrane, pale teguments
Explanation:
i.e. normal findings
Selected response from:

analisa
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2well-hydrated mucous membranes, pallorYasser El Helw
4 +1hydrated mucosa / mucosal membrane, pale teguments
analisa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrated mucosa / mucosal membrane, pale teguments


Explanation:
i.e. normal findings

analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-hydrated mucous membranes, pallor


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: Also, mucous membrane = "mucosa"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  xxxMariacaro
7 days
  -> Thank you Maria