KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Intraesponjosas

English translation: herniation into the [cancellous bone of the] vertebral body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intraesponjosas
English translation:herniation into the [cancellous bone of the] vertebral body
Entered by: Streiter

04:58 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
Spanish term or phrase: Intraesponjosas
I quote:
"hernias intraesponjosas a nivel de L2-L3 y de T12-L1"

It is a scan of the lumbar spine.
Streiter
herniation into the [cancellous bone of the] vertebral body
Explanation:
Bone is either cortical or cancellous (esponjoso).
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 07:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esponjoso
Inglés: cancellous
Definición:
De estructura porosa o reticular. El tejido esponjoso se halla normalmente en el interior de los huesos, donde los espacios por lo general están ocupados por médula ósea.

A Patient's Guide to Low Back Pain (overview)
The inside is made of a soft, spongy type of bone called cancellous bone. Intervertebral Disc. The intervertebral discs are flat, round "cushions" that act ...
www.spineuniversity.com/public/spinesub.asp?id=32 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Symptomatic disc herniation into the vertebral body.Chronic disc herniations into the vertebral body are a common finding and rarely produce symptoms. H...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3992465&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


MR imaging of tuberculous vertebral osteomyelitis: pictorial review.Vertebral destruction involving two consecutive levels with sparing of the intervertebral disc, disc herniation into the vertebral body, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11354749&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PDF] T Joint Anatomy and Basic BiomechanicsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nuclear herniation into the vertebral body, called a. Schmorl’s node. However, failure may be modified when. the spine is loaded in either flexion or ...
www.intl.elsevierhealth.com/e-books/pdf/316.pdf - Similar pages


Does Football Cause an Increase in Degenerative Disease of the ...... with the attached anulus alone (limbus vertebra), or combined with disc herniation into the vertebral body at the ring apophysis (Schmorl's node). ...
www.current-reports.com/ article.cfm?PubID=SR01-1-2-03&Type=Article&KeyWords= - Similar pages


[PDF] Magnetic resonance imaging in spinal disordersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dessication or herniation into the vertebral body. In all these cases, MRI gave similar results to. discography, but was more sensitive than CT ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JL28518020772421.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 3300575 1..9999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... intervertebral disc,. disc herniation into the vertebral. body,epidural involvement,and. paraspinal abscess are the most. common MRI ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BG8B3FDC6838V665.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 07:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esponjoso
Inglés: cancellous
Definición:
De estructura porosa o reticular. El tejido esponjoso se halla normalmente en el interior de los huesos, donde los espacios por lo general están ocupados por médula ósea.

A Patient's Guide to Low Back Pain (overview)
The inside is made of a soft, spongy type of bone called cancellous bone. Intervertebral Disc. The intervertebral discs are flat, round "cushions" that act ...
www.spineuniversity.com/public/spinesub.asp?id=32 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Symptomatic disc herniation into the vertebral body.Chronic disc herniations into the vertebral body are a common finding and rarely produce symptoms. H...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3992465&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


MR imaging of tuberculous vertebral osteomyelitis: pictorial review.Vertebral destruction involving two consecutive levels with sparing of the intervertebral disc, disc herniation into the vertebral body, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11354749&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PDF] T Joint Anatomy and Basic BiomechanicsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nuclear herniation into the vertebral body, called a. Schmorl’s node. However, failure may be modified when. the spine is loaded in either flexion or ...
www.intl.elsevierhealth.com/e-books/pdf/316.pdf - Similar pages


Does Football Cause an Increase in Degenerative Disease of the ...... with the attached anulus alone (limbus vertebra), or combined with disc herniation into the vertebral body at the ring apophysis (Schmorl's node). ...
www.current-reports.com/ article.cfm?PubID=SR01-1-2-03&Type=Article&KeyWords= - Similar pages


[PDF] Magnetic resonance imaging in spinal disordersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dessication or herniation into the vertebral body. In all these cases, MRI gave similar results to. discography, but was more sensitive than CT ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JL28518020772421.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 3300575 1..9999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... intervertebral disc,. disc herniation into the vertebral. body,epidural involvement,and. paraspinal abscess are the most. common MRI ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BG8B3FDC6838V665.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4herniation into the [cancellous bone of the] vertebral bodyYasser El Helw
4discs
bigedsenior


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discs


Explanation:
Herniated discs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-21 05:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herniated Cervical Disc. What is it? What Treatments Are Available? What is a
Herniated Cervical Disc? The backbone, or spine, is composed of a series of ...
www.spine.org/articles/herniatedcervdisc.cfm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herniation into the [cancellous bone of the] vertebral body


Explanation:
Bone is either cortical or cancellous (esponjoso).
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 07:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esponjoso
Inglés: cancellous
Definición:
De estructura porosa o reticular. El tejido esponjoso se halla normalmente en el interior de los huesos, donde los espacios por lo general están ocupados por médula ósea.

A Patient's Guide to Low Back Pain (overview)
The inside is made of a soft, spongy type of bone called cancellous bone. Intervertebral Disc. The intervertebral discs are flat, round "cushions" that act ...
www.spineuniversity.com/public/spinesub.asp?id=32 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Symptomatic disc herniation into the vertebral body.Chronic disc herniations into the vertebral body are a common finding and rarely produce symptoms. H...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3992465&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


MR imaging of tuberculous vertebral osteomyelitis: pictorial review.Vertebral destruction involving two consecutive levels with sparing of the intervertebral disc, disc herniation into the vertebral body, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11354749&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PDF] T Joint Anatomy and Basic BiomechanicsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nuclear herniation into the vertebral body, called a. Schmorl’s node. However, failure may be modified when. the spine is loaded in either flexion or ...
www.intl.elsevierhealth.com/e-books/pdf/316.pdf - Similar pages


Does Football Cause an Increase in Degenerative Disease of the ...... with the attached anulus alone (limbus vertebra), or combined with disc herniation into the vertebral body at the ring apophysis (Schmorl's node). ...
www.current-reports.com/ article.cfm?PubID=SR01-1-2-03&Type=Article&KeyWords= - Similar pages


[PDF] Magnetic resonance imaging in spinal disordersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dessication or herniation into the vertebral body. In all these cases, MRI gave similar results to. discography, but was more sensitive than CT ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JL28518020772421.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 3300575 1..9999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... intervertebral disc,. disc herniation into the vertebral. body,epidural involvement,and. paraspinal abscess are the most. common MRI ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BG8B3FDC6838V665.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 07:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esponjoso
Inglés: cancellous
Definición:
De estructura porosa o reticular. El tejido esponjoso se halla normalmente en el interior de los huesos, donde los espacios por lo general están ocupados por médula ósea.

A Patient's Guide to Low Back Pain (overview)
The inside is made of a soft, spongy type of bone called cancellous bone. Intervertebral Disc. The intervertebral discs are flat, round "cushions" that act ...
www.spineuniversity.com/public/spinesub.asp?id=32 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Symptomatic disc herniation into the vertebral body.Chronic disc herniations into the vertebral body are a common finding and rarely produce symptoms. H...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3992465&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


MR imaging of tuberculous vertebral osteomyelitis: pictorial review.Vertebral destruction involving two consecutive levels with sparing of the intervertebral disc, disc herniation into the vertebral body, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11354749&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


[PDF] T Joint Anatomy and Basic BiomechanicsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nuclear herniation into the vertebral body, called a. Schmorl’s node. However, failure may be modified when. the spine is loaded in either flexion or ...
www.intl.elsevierhealth.com/e-books/pdf/316.pdf - Similar pages


Does Football Cause an Increase in Degenerative Disease of the ...... with the attached anulus alone (limbus vertebra), or combined with disc herniation into the vertebral body at the ring apophysis (Schmorl's node). ...
www.current-reports.com/ article.cfm?PubID=SR01-1-2-03&Type=Article&KeyWords= - Similar pages


[PDF] Magnetic resonance imaging in spinal disordersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dessication or herniation into the vertebral body. In all these cases, MRI gave similar results to. discography, but was more sensitive than CT ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JL28518020772421.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 3300575 1..9999File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... intervertebral disc,. disc herniation into the vertebral. body,epidural involvement,and. paraspinal abscess are the most. common MRI ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BG8B3FDC6838V665.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thank you very much