KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

enarenado hemorragico

English translation: salt and pepper haemorrhage


14:28 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: enarenado hemorragico
....mostrando en el parenquima cerebral y en concreto en la sustancia blanca un instenso hemorragico
Yvonne Cocker
English translation:salt and pepper haemorrhage
Explanation:
It seems "enarenado" just describes the appearance of the damaged tissue, which looks spotted, sandlike. I am not sure but I think it may be what is referred to as "a salt and pepper appearance" ... Hope it helps.

unslgderechomedlegal.americas.tripod.com/ASFIXI.html

En el parénquima nervioso se ven hemorragias esparcidas, en número y tamaño variables. Un cuadro frecuente es el
enarenado hemorrágico, que resulta de la formación de múltiples foquitos hemorrágicos esparcidos que dan al corte del parénquima un aspecto como si se hubiera espolvoreado con pimienta.

http://www.cmj.org/information/full.asp?id=2068
Their brain tissues were hard and pathological section showed salt and pepper like tissues owning to the stasis of small veins.

MRI may be necessary to evaluate for intracranial extension

MRI T1 and T2 have a salt & pepper appearance

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:iha4-nj4aIEJ:www.utmb.e...

CEREBRAL CONTUSION

Traumatic/mechanical disruption of small (capillary) vessels
Extravasation of whole blood, plasma (edema) and RBC's
Admixture of blood mixed with native tissue (petechial hemorrhage)
Mottled / speckled density ("salt and pepper"

http://rad.usuhs.mil/rad/handouts/jsmirnio/trauma2000web/tsl...



Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
I felt both answers were equally acceptable, but in the end I opted for this one.
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hemorrhagic sandblast
Emily Wilson
3salt and pepper haemorrhageMaria Teijido


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemorrhagic sandblast


Explanation:
Quoted from fda website

"Most of these serious injuries and deaths involved hemorrhagic complications. ... against the sandblast effect of emboli being dispersed; is that right? ..."


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/02/transcripts/390572.DO...
Emily Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salt and pepper haemorrhage


Explanation:
It seems "enarenado" just describes the appearance of the damaged tissue, which looks spotted, sandlike. I am not sure but I think it may be what is referred to as "a salt and pepper appearance" ... Hope it helps.

unslgderechomedlegal.americas.tripod.com/ASFIXI.html

En el parénquima nervioso se ven hemorragias esparcidas, en número y tamaño variables. Un cuadro frecuente es el
enarenado hemorrágico, que resulta de la formación de múltiples foquitos hemorrágicos esparcidos que dan al corte del parénquima un aspecto como si se hubiera espolvoreado con pimienta.

http://www.cmj.org/information/full.asp?id=2068
Their brain tissues were hard and pathological section showed salt and pepper like tissues owning to the stasis of small veins.

MRI may be necessary to evaluate for intracranial extension

MRI T1 and T2 have a salt & pepper appearance

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:iha4-nj4aIEJ:www.utmb.e...

CEREBRAL CONTUSION

Traumatic/mechanical disruption of small (capillary) vessels
Extravasation of whole blood, plasma (edema) and RBC's
Admixture of blood mixed with native tissue (petechial hemorrhage)
Mottled / speckled density ("salt and pepper"

http://rad.usuhs.mil/rad/handouts/jsmirnio/trauma2000web/tsl...





Maria Teijido
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I felt both answers were equally acceptable, but in the end I opted for this one.
Thanks for your help!