KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Abdomen Simple AP

English translation: anteroposterior simple abdominal scan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abdomen Simple AP
English translation:anteroposterior simple abdominal scan
Entered by: spanruss

20:34 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / test
Spanish term or phrase: Abdomen Simple AP
A test performed at an imaging department:

Tipo de estudio: Abdomen Simple AP
spanruss
United States
anteroposterior simple abdominal scan
Explanation:
AP refers to the plane of the scan - whatever kind it is (x-ray, computed tomography, etc)
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abdomen Simple APxxxMariacaro
4simple abdominal XrayCristina Chaplin
4anteroposterior simple abdominal scanDavid Elliff
3Plain Abdominal X-Ray, AP ViewYasser El Helw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteroposterior simple abdominal scan


Explanation:
AP refers to the plane of the scan - whatever kind it is (x-ray, computed tomography, etc)

David Elliff
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple abdominal Xray


Explanation:
En pacientes con brote grave, la Rx simple de abdomen puede ser ... ENFERMEDAD DE CROHN. Rx abdomen simple:. La radiología simple de abdomen puede poner de ...
www.prous.com/digest/protocolos/ view_protocolo.asp?id_protocolo=3

Sitio web de SRIU - [ Translate this page ]
ABDOMEN. ABDOMEN SIMPLE AP, 5, 47,7. ABDOMEN SIMPLE Y DECUBITO O BIPE, 5, 58,8. AUS, 5, 47,7. ENFOQUES COMPLEMENTARIOS, 5, 47,7. MAMA. MAMOGRAFIA ...
www.sriu.org.uy/default.asp?id=27 - 513k - Cached - Similar pages



Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plain Abdominal X-Ray, AP View


Explanation:
Plain abdominal x-ray - Patient UKPlain abdominal x-ray - Patient UK. A directory of UK health, disease, ... Is if PA or AP? Most are PA. Is the view Supine, Erect or Lateral Decubitus? ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40001570/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Week 2 Joints of the Shoulder GirdleFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The plain abdominal X-ray is not as frequent an investigation as the ... Explanation of the basic mechanism of the AXR – why this is taken as a AP view. ...
home.um.edu.mt/anatomy//resources/living/week20.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] 4.18 RADIOLOGY 4.18.1 Context 4.18.2 OutcomesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
interpret X-ray of the lateral view of the heart ... interpret plain abdominal X-ray. • accurately interpret and report on. radiography of: ...
www.acrrm.org.au/downloads/CURRICULA/Radiology.pdf - Similar pages



Case Summary: 5492 from the MedPix™ Medical Image Database and ...Findings, Plain x-ray AP view of bilateral hands is shown. This film demonstrates significant bone destruction of the distal interphalangeal joints with ...
rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/ medpix.html?mode=tf_case&pt_id=5492¬hing= - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Sphenoid ridge haemangioma operated on after feeding artery ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Plain X-ray, AP view. Rt lesser sphenoid wing and temporal fossa floor. are sclerotic and thi&ened; the alteration reaches the Rt geater wing, the postero- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X340K06603171514.pdf - Similar pages


ThesesGenu-recurvatum can be diagnose by plain x-ray AP view. Or CT Treatment of Genu-recurvatum is either by operative treatment or rehabilitation. ...
thesis.eng.cu.edu.eg/Theses.asp?lang=en& Thesise_ID=802&Direction=0 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 최소침습기법을이용한요추감압술, 추체간유합술및나사못고정술 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pre and postoperative lumbar plain X-ray AP view (A, B). and lateral view (C, D). Table 1. Profiles of patient (N=12). Age/Sex. Diagnosis. OP duration(min) ...
www.jkns.or.kr/htm/pdfdown.asp?pn=0042004048 - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abdomen Simple AP


Explanation:
The translation is the same as Spanish. It usually refers to an X-ray of the abdomen, antero-posterior. The X-ray os directed in the anterior part of the patient's abdomen.

xxxMariacaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish