ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

insuficiencia cardíaca

English translation: cardiac insufficiency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insuficiencia cardíaca
English translation:cardiac insufficiency
Entered by: Anne-Barbara Stege

13:24 Mar 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: insuficiencia cardíaca
Escoja Un Tema: ¿Sufre de insuficiencia cardíaca?

I've seen it translated as "heart failure" or "cardiac issuficiency" and I also saw it translated as "cardiac impairment" for the EMEA Glossary.
Is there any difference or preference (UK vs. US)?

Thank you for any help with that.
victorseipke
cardiac insufficiency
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-03-13 13:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or heart failure
Selected response from:

Anne-Barbara Stege
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6heart failure
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +3cardiac insufficiency
Anne-Barbara Stege
5 +1(Congestive) heart failure/ CHF
uxia90
5 +1heart failureHugo Silva
5heart disease
Heather Chinchilla
4 +1heart failure / coronary artery disease / cardiac failure
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cardiac insufficiency


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-03-13 13:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or heart failure

Anne-Barbara Stege
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Cardiac insufficiency when the register needs to be more technical !
10 mins
  -> Thanks Yolandat.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Claudia Porta
4 days
  -> Gracias Claudia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heart failure


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Simply put! It doesn't specify what kind of heart failure!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

agree  Yasser El Helw
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Yasser.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: this would be my first choice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  hduverle
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hervé.

agree  Paula Hernández
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula.

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart failure


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
35 mins
  -> thanks Yasser :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart failure / coronary artery disease / cardiac failure


Explanation:
Se utiliza cualquiera de ellas...
Suerte

MedlinePlus: Heart FailureFrom the National Institutes of Health; Heart Failure NIHSeniorHealth (National ... Overviews; Congestive Heart Failure Interactive Tutorial (Patient ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/heartfailure.html - 46k - 11 Mar 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Heart Failure OnlineInformation as to what CHF is, how the heart works, living with CHF, as well as symptoms, tests and other related topics.
www.heartfailure.org/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

What Is Coronary Artery Disease?Coronary artery disease (CAD) occurs when the arteries that supply blood to the heart muscle (coronary arteries) become hardened and narrowed.
www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/ dci/Diseases/Cad/CAD_WhatIs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Coronary Artery Disease - homeFeatures articles on coronary artery disease with a clinical emphasis. Includes observational studies, clinical trials, and advances in laboratory research.
www.coronary-artery.com/ - Similar pages


HeartPoint: Coronary Artery DiseaseA look at this disease, the risk factors, symptoms and possible complications including heart attack.
www.heartpoint.com/coronartdisease.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Coronary Artery DiseaseThis FAQ has been removed. Related content can be found on our web site at: http://www.womenshealth.gov/faq/heartdis.htm. Skip navigation ...
www.4woman.gov/faq/coronary.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Coronary Artery Disease - Texas Heart Institute Heart Information ...Diagram of the Coronary Arteries Coronary artery disease (CAD) affects almost 1.3 million Americans, making it the most common form of heart disease. ...
www.tmc.edu/thi/cad.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Coronary Artery DiseaseCoronary artery disease information for patients. ... Coronary artery disease is when one or more of the coronary arteries becomes narrowed or totally ...
www.guidant.com/webapp/emarketing/ compass/comp.jsp?lev1=cad&lev2=glance - 18k - 11 Mar 2006 - Cached - Similar pages



Journal of Cardiac FailureJournal of Cardiac Failure - Official publication of the Heart Failure Society of America.
www.hfsa.org/journal.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 mins
  -> Thanks Awana

neutral  hduverle: heart failure/insufficiency but not CHD
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Hervé

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Congestive) heart failure/ CHF


Explanation:
Pues tenías razón. "Heart failure" puede ser la solución.

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:b2i9W6eJNa4J:uuhsc.utah....
Insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva
La insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva (su sigla en inglés es CHF) es una condición que ocurre cuando el corazón no es capaz de bombear suficiente sangre. A pesar de su nombre, un diagnóstico de insuficiencia cardiaca congestiva NO significa que el corazón esté a punto de dejar de latir. El término "insuficiencia" hace referencia al hecho de que el músculo cardiaco no bombea suficiente sangre porque se ha debilitado.

Congestive Heart Failure - [ Traduzca esta página ]During CHF, cardiac output decreases resulting in, among other things, an increase in venous fluid volume. The disease is characterized by fatigue, ...
www.cardiome.com/heartFailure.php - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



ANTICOAGULACION EN PACIENTES CON INSUFICIENCIA CARDIACAANTICOAGULACION EN PACIENTES CON INSUFICIENCIA CARDIACA ... Trends in coronary heart disease risk factorsin Auckland, 1982-94. NZ Med J 1995; ...
www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat047/06208006.htm - 69k - 11 Mar 2006 -

BISOPROLOL PREVIO AL ENALAPRIL PARA LA INSUFICIENCIA CARDIACA CRONICABISOPROLOL PREVIO AL ENALAPRIL PARA LA INSUFICIENCIA CARDIACA CRONICA ... Results of the Randomized Cardiac Insufficiency Bisoprolol Study (CIBIS) III] ...
www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat046/06113027.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  yolanda Speece: not always congestive.
3 mins
  -> Exactly, not always. That's why I've put it in brackets.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heart disease


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for. I've heard it used a lot more often than heart failure and according to the American Heart Association, it appears to be a synonym. Before looking it up, I thought "heart failure" meant "heart attack". I wouldn't be surprised if others though the same thing!


Results 1 - 10 of about 155,000,000 for heart disease [definition]. (0.16 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 79,900,000 for heart failure [definition]. (0.11 seconds)


Diagnosing Heart Disease

Talk to a doctor if you or a family member have any of the potential signs of heart failure or associated risk factors. The doctor will want to perform a complete physical examination and ask about medical history and symptoms. Be honest, and don't be afraid to "look bad." For instance, if you or your family member smoke, eat a lot of high-fat foods or don't exercise, tell the doctor. Your doctor can't make an accurate diagnosis without full input from you. Think of the doctor as your healthcare partner — you have to work together to be successful.

If heart failure is suspected, the doctor will probably order certain tests. They can help determine whether the heart is working as well as it should be, and if it's not, where the problem lies.







    Reference: http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=330
Heather Chinchilla
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: sorry but this is much too broad - could mean any sort of heart condition
25 mins
  -> Hi Sue and thank you for your comment. :-)