ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

coprologico

English translation: stool examination

16:49 Mar 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Examenes de laboratorio - Materia fecal
Spanish term or phrase: coprologico
Examenes de laboratorio de materia fecal.
Erick Forero
English translation:stool examination
Explanation:
http://www.mdadvice.com/library/test/medtest360.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks, very straight forward term...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stool examinationDr Sue Levy
5 +1fecal testguillen
4 +1scatologic / scatologicalHeather Oland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scatologic / scatological


Explanation:
scatology: the study of or preoccupation with excrement or obscenity; the study of fossil excrement; also called coprology. (Webster's New Universal Dict.)



Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 days
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecal test


Explanation:
A fecal test is referred to as simply a "coprologico", short for estudio coprologico. I don't know if this fits your context.

guillen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
5 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stool examination


Explanation:
http://www.mdadvice.com/library/test/medtest360.html

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks, very straight forward term...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernández
15 mins
  -> thanks Paula :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel :-)

agree  IC --
5 days