ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

esquizogonia, gametogonia y esporogonia

English translation: schizogony, gametogony, sporogony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquizogonia, gametogonia y esporogonia
English translation:schizogony, gametogony, sporogony
Entered by: Sp and Fr to En

15:13 Apr 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
Spanish term or phrase: esquizogonia, gametogonia y esporogonia
FROM A REPORT ON OUTBREAKS OF CRYPTOSPORIDIOSIS
La infección se produce por la ingestión de esporoquistes que contienen en su interior cuatro esporozoitos, que se liberan en el intestino y penetran en los enterocitos donde se producen sucesivamente la **esquizogonia, gametogonia y esporogonia** y dan lugar a los ooquistes que son eliminados a la luz intestinal.
Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
schizogony, gametogony, sporogony
Explanation:
schizogony, gametogony, sporogony
lecture10-11 -
.. Reproduction and life cycles § Asexual reproduction · Binary or multiple fission ***(schizogony, gametogony, or sporogony)*** · Endopolyogony § Sexual ...
www.shsu.edu/~bio_tjc/BIO446/lecture10-11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-11 15:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/schizogony

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/gametogony

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sporogony
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2schizogony, gametogony, sporogony
Andrés Martínez
5schizogony, gametogony and sporogony
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schizogony, gametogony, sporogony


Explanation:
schizogony, gametogony, sporogony
lecture10-11 -
.. Reproduction and life cycles § Asexual reproduction · Binary or multiple fission ***(schizogony, gametogony, or sporogony)*** · Endopolyogony § Sexual ...
www.shsu.edu/~bio_tjc/BIO446/lecture10-11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-04-11 15:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/schizogony

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/gametogony

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sporogony

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Dorao
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo César.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schizogony, gametogony and sporogony


Explanation:
"schizogony
The division of cells, especially of protozoans, in nonsexual stages of the life history of the organism. "

"gametogony
A stage in the sexual cycle of sporozoans in which gametes are formed, often by schizogony.

Synonym: gametogonia, gamogony. "

"sporogony (spo·rog·o·ny) (spə-rog´ə-ne) [sporo- + Gr. goneia generation] 1. sporulation (def. 1). 2. in protozoa, sporulation involving multiple fission of a sporont (schizogony), resulting in the production of sporocysts (if present in the life cycle) and sporozoites. "

squizogony, gametogony and sporogony

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&...






    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/schizogony
    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/gametogony
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?