ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

CC Y CC

English translation: WC and HC (waist and hip circumference)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CC y CC (circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera)
English translation:WC and HC (waist and hip circumference)
Entered by: David Russi

07:33 Apr 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CC Y CC
Exploracion:
TA, FC, Peso, CC Y CC: normal, Cuello: normal ...

Thanks in advance.
Yasser El Helw
WC and HC (waist and hip circumference)
Explanation:

circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera


Diez mil pasos hacia la Salud - [ Translate this page ]
... corporal por la talla al cuadrado. Se midió también la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. Recordemos que el IMC "saludable ...
salud.com/s/interna2_idc_19834_id_cat_98.html - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Ayuda adulto medio - [ Translate this page ]
... hombre o mujer, a partir de la proporción cintura/cadera, se debe medir la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera en la zona más ancha, ...
www.puc.cl/sw_educ/enferm/ciclo/html/medio/ayuda.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Archivos Latinoamericanos de Nutrición - Comparación de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... realizadas en este estudio han incluido el peso y la altura, pliegues cutáneos, perímetro braquial, circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
www.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-0... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Asociación Argentina de Dietistas y Nutricionistas Dietistas ... - [ Translate this page ]
Se midió también la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. Recordemos que un IMC "saludable" corresponde a valores entre 19 y 25, en tanto que cuando ...
www.aadynd.org.ar/comunidad/detalle_noticias_comunidad.php?... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Hipnosis.com - NEUPAX: Los Efectos de la Fluoxetina sobre el Peso ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Se tomaron medidas de circunferencias corporales y se determinó la relación entre la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
hipnosis.com/noticias/notn/neupax:-los-efectos-de-la-fluoxetina-sobre-el-peso-corporal_1252.html - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Boletín de Medicina General Integral - [ Translate this page ]
Se realizó una evaluación antropométrica que consistió en las siguientes mediciones: peso, talla y circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
www.pri.sld.cu/facultad/boletines/boletin4-99.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OBESIDAD EN EL EMBARAZO.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El cociente entre la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera es. fundamental para clasificar la obesidad en “abdominal (androide)” o “glúteo- ...
www.canaldefarmacia.com/profesional/publicaciones/manuales/... - Similar pages

Revista Costarricense de Ciencias Médicas - - [ Translate this page ]
... un examen físico completo y una evaluación antropométrica (peso, talla, índice de masa corporal, circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera). ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0253-29... - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

www.paxtv.org - [ Translate this page ]
se midió también la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. Recordemos que el IMC "saludable" corresponde a valores entre 20 y 25, en tanto que cuando ...
www.paxtv.org/salud/2004/doc32_30_11_04.php - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

El Consejo General de Colegios de Farmacéuticos, a través de su ... - [ Translate this page ]
... individuo Para poder aplicar las fórmulas correspondientes son sencillos de obtener: edad, peso, talla, circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
portalfarma.com/pfarma/noticiapf.nsf/agnAbrirPublicacion?OpenAgent&F3C31D9EB6CE16D2C12569FB00623115 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

+++++++++++++

Intraobserver and Interobserver Reliability of Waist Circumference ...
It has been suggested that waist circumference (WC) is a better predictor of metabolic risk factors ... Both WC and HC were measured to the nearest 0.1 cm. ...
www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/9/10/651 - Similar pages

Are age references for waist circumference, hip circumference and ...
Are age references for waist circumference, hip circumference and ... Mean WC and HC values increased with age. Mean WC was slightly higher in boys than in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Favourable association of leg fat with cardiovascular risk factors.
MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Body mass index, waist circumference (WC), ... RESULTS: Increase in WC and HC respectively showed increase and decrease in odds ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

European Journal of Clinical Nutrition - Relationship of total ...
WC and HC were measured with an anthropometric tape over light clothing, with measurement of WC and HC at the minimum circumference between the iliac crest ...
www.nature.com/ejcn/journal/vaop/ncurrent/full/1602345a.htm... - Similar pages

International Journal of Obesity - The role of waist circumference ...
... the independent and opposite associations of WC and HC with mortality.45 ... Janssen I, Katzmarzyk PT & Ross R. Waist circumference and not body mass ...
www.nature.com/ijo/journal/v30/n2/full/0803130a.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nature.com ]

[PDF] Body mass index and diet in Chinese women living in Taiwan or ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Australia had significantly higher WC and HC than the subjects living in ... waist circumference greater than 80 cm, compared to the subjects living in ...
www3.fhs.usyd.edu.au/bio/PGconf/SoniaL.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] DISORDERED EATING ATTITUDES, OBESITY INDICES AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Waist circumference (WC) was measured to the nearest centimeter with tape-measure SECA 200. Cole et al. ... Correlation between EAT-26 and BMI, WC and HC ...
www.ispaweb.org/Colloquia/colloquium/Athens/Angelopoulos.pp... - Similar pages

[PDF] Using Simple Anthropometric Parameters to Develop Formulas for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
measurements included HT, WT, MAC, TSF, KH, WC, and HC. ... ference; TSF = triceps skinfold thickness; WC = waist circumference; HC = hip circumference; ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1749-6632.2000.... - Similar pages

Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise - Fulltext: Volume 35(2 ...
WC and HC were recorded to the nearest millimeter and the WHR was then calculated. Circumference measures were made in duplicate. If circumference values ...
www.ms-se.com/pt/re/msse/fulltext.00005768-200302000-00004.... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Electroacupuncture in Obese Women: A Randomized, Controlled Pilot ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
weight (BW) and waist circumference (WC) among obese women. ... BMI, WC, and HC for each group. The percent. reductions in BW (p. 0.004), BMI (p. 0.016), ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1089/jwh.2005.14.434 - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4WC and HC (waist and hip circumference)
David Russi
1cabeza y cuello
Wendy Leech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cabeza y cuello


Explanation:
This is only a guess i'm afraid, but perhaps it might help. I have been able to find, in a diccionario de siglas medicas

CC - cabeza y cuello. Although because Cuello is mentioned separately, it may not be this.

CC - Circunferencia de la cintura

I couldn't find anything else I'm afraid!


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:niYXUnwgRUgJ:www.msc.es/...
Wendy Leech
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WC and HC (waist and hip circumference)


Explanation:

circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera


Diez mil pasos hacia la Salud - [ Translate this page ]
... corporal por la talla al cuadrado. Se midió también la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. Recordemos que el IMC "saludable ...
salud.com/s/interna2_idc_19834_id_cat_98.html - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Ayuda adulto medio - [ Translate this page ]
... hombre o mujer, a partir de la proporción cintura/cadera, se debe medir la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera en la zona más ancha, ...
www.puc.cl/sw_educ/enferm/ciclo/html/medio/ayuda.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Archivos Latinoamericanos de Nutrición - Comparación de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... realizadas en este estudio han incluido el peso y la altura, pliegues cutáneos, perímetro braquial, circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
www.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-0... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Asociación Argentina de Dietistas y Nutricionistas Dietistas ... - [ Translate this page ]
Se midió también la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. Recordemos que un IMC "saludable" corresponde a valores entre 19 y 25, en tanto que cuando ...
www.aadynd.org.ar/comunidad/detalle_noticias_comunidad.php?... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Hipnosis.com - NEUPAX: Los Efectos de la Fluoxetina sobre el Peso ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Se tomaron medidas de circunferencias corporales y se determinó la relación entre la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
hipnosis.com/noticias/notn/neupax:-los-efectos-de-la-fluoxetina-sobre-el-peso-corporal_1252.html - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Boletín de Medicina General Integral - [ Translate this page ]
Se realizó una evaluación antropométrica que consistió en las siguientes mediciones: peso, talla y circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
www.pri.sld.cu/facultad/boletines/boletin4-99.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OBESIDAD EN EL EMBARAZO.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El cociente entre la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera es. fundamental para clasificar la obesidad en “abdominal (androide)” o “glúteo- ...
www.canaldefarmacia.com/profesional/publicaciones/manuales/... - Similar pages

Revista Costarricense de Ciencias Médicas - - [ Translate this page ]
... un examen físico completo y una evaluación antropométrica (peso, talla, índice de masa corporal, circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera). ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0253-29... - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

www.paxtv.org - [ Translate this page ]
se midió también la circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. Recordemos que el IMC "saludable" corresponde a valores entre 20 y 25, en tanto que cuando ...
www.paxtv.org/salud/2004/doc32_30_11_04.php - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

El Consejo General de Colegios de Farmacéuticos, a través de su ... - [ Translate this page ]
... individuo Para poder aplicar las fórmulas correspondientes son sencillos de obtener: edad, peso, talla, circunferencia de la cintura y de la cadera. ...
portalfarma.com/pfarma/noticiapf.nsf/agnAbrirPublicacion?OpenAgent&F3C31D9EB6CE16D2C12569FB00623115 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

+++++++++++++

Intraobserver and Interobserver Reliability of Waist Circumference ...
It has been suggested that waist circumference (WC) is a better predictor of metabolic risk factors ... Both WC and HC were measured to the nearest 0.1 cm. ...
www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/9/10/651 - Similar pages

Are age references for waist circumference, hip circumference and ...
Are age references for waist circumference, hip circumference and ... Mean WC and HC values increased with age. Mean WC was slightly higher in boys than in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Favourable association of leg fat with cardiovascular risk factors.
MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Body mass index, waist circumference (WC), ... RESULTS: Increase in WC and HC respectively showed increase and decrease in odds ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

European Journal of Clinical Nutrition - Relationship of total ...
WC and HC were measured with an anthropometric tape over light clothing, with measurement of WC and HC at the minimum circumference between the iliac crest ...
www.nature.com/ejcn/journal/vaop/ncurrent/full/1602345a.htm... - Similar pages

International Journal of Obesity - The role of waist circumference ...
... the independent and opposite associations of WC and HC with mortality.45 ... Janssen I, Katzmarzyk PT & Ross R. Waist circumference and not body mass ...
www.nature.com/ijo/journal/v30/n2/full/0803130a.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nature.com ]

[PDF] Body mass index and diet in Chinese women living in Taiwan or ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Australia had significantly higher WC and HC than the subjects living in ... waist circumference greater than 80 cm, compared to the subjects living in ...
www3.fhs.usyd.edu.au/bio/PGconf/SoniaL.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] DISORDERED EATING ATTITUDES, OBESITY INDICES AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Waist circumference (WC) was measured to the nearest centimeter with tape-measure SECA 200. Cole et al. ... Correlation between EAT-26 and BMI, WC and HC ...
www.ispaweb.org/Colloquia/colloquium/Athens/Angelopoulos.pp... - Similar pages

[PDF] Using Simple Anthropometric Parameters to Develop Formulas for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
measurements included HT, WT, MAC, TSF, KH, WC, and HC. ... ference; TSF = triceps skinfold thickness; WC = waist circumference; HC = hip circumference; ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1749-6632.2000.... - Similar pages

Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise - Fulltext: Volume 35(2 ...
WC and HC were recorded to the nearest millimeter and the WHR was then calculated. Circumference measures were made in duplicate. If circumference values ...
www.ms-se.com/pt/re/msse/fulltext.00005768-200302000-00004.... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Electroacupuncture in Obese Women: A Randomized, Controlled Pilot ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
weight (BW) and waist circumference (WC) among obese women. ... BMI, WC, and HC for each group. The percent. reductions in BW (p. 0.004), BMI (p. 0.016), ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1089/jwh.2005.14.434 - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thank you