ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cita abierta

English translation: open appointment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cita abierta
English translation:open appointment
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

22:59 Apr 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report (from Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: cita abierta
"se mantendrá en observacion con **cita abierta** en caso de existir otro contratiempo"

Interpreto que se trata de una posible consulta en caso de....
Se me ocurre "possible consultation/appointment", pero no estoy segura.
Mil gracias por la ayuda
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
open appointment
Explanation:
encontré este link:
[
PDF] TEL: 01603 288919- a receptionist will take your callFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
OPEN APPOINTMENT. TO RE-ATTEND THE NURSE DERMATOLOGY CLINIC. WITHIN………………… MONTHS. ♦. PLEASE TELEPHONE IF YOU REQUIRE AN APPOINTMENT WITHIN THIS ...
www.nnuh.nhs.uk/viewLeaflet.asp?ID=494 - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-04-29 23:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro link:
http://santodomingo.usembassy.gov/Consular/iv-mailing_instru...
Immigrant Visa Unit
Contact the Immigrant Visa Unit - Mailing Instructions
In order to increase both security and efficiency, the Immigrant Visa Unit no longer has the drop box applicants used to deposit letters and other documents. Unless you have a scheduled appointment or an open appointment, you must use the Dominican mail system (INPOSDOM), the United States Postal Service or a private delivery service to send documents to the Immigrant Visa Unit.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias. El comentario de Mónica es exactamente lo que se ajusta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6walk-in basis/ no appointment necessarytrans4u
4 +2open appointment
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4with instructions to come in without an appointment
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
walk-in basis/ no appointment necessary


Explanation:
Immunization Clinic
Walk-In-Basis, No appointment needed

The Health Center is fully accredited and licensed as appropriate. Care is available on a walk-in or appointment basis and subject to availability of staff and clinical specialties


    Reference: http://studentaffairs.csufresno.edu/health/services/med_serv...
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Black & White
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Maria Mc Lean
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Bedoya: I'm clueless. "m" in mazorca? I must be missing something
4 hrs
  -> Thank you even though I ate the "m" in mazorca.

agree  Romina Fiorella: a very good one
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paula Hernández
17 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open appointment


Explanation:
encontré este link:
[
PDF] TEL: 01603 288919- a receptionist will take your callFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
OPEN APPOINTMENT. TO RE-ATTEND THE NURSE DERMATOLOGY CLINIC. WITHIN………………… MONTHS. ♦. PLEASE TELEPHONE IF YOU REQUIRE AN APPOINTMENT WITHIN THIS ...
www.nnuh.nhs.uk/viewLeaflet.asp?ID=494 - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-04-29 23:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro link:
http://santodomingo.usembassy.gov/Consular/iv-mailing_instru...
Immigrant Visa Unit
Contact the Immigrant Visa Unit - Mailing Instructions
In order to increase both security and efficiency, the Immigrant Visa Unit no longer has the drop box applicants used to deposit letters and other documents. Unless you have a scheduled appointment or an open appointment, you must use the Dominican mail system (INPOSDOM), the United States Postal Service or a private delivery service to send documents to the Immigrant Visa Unit.


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias. El comentario de Mónica es exactamente lo que se ajusta al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada: En Mexico una cita abierta es cuando el paciente en tratamiento puede acudir a la consulta en cualquier momento, sin necesidad de solicitar turno con anticipación, por cualquier imprevisto que tenga que ver con el problema que se está tratando
27 mins
  -> asi es, gracias Monica.

agree  Barbara Cochran
57 mins
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con cita abierta
with instructions to come in without an appointment


Explanation:
I think it needs to be made clear that the patient is *expected* to come in if there are any complications.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1026