ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

TGO/TGP

English translation: GOT/GPT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TGO/TGP
English translation:GOT/GPT
Entered by: Sarah Imad

08:26 May 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicina
Spanish term or phrase: TGO/TGP
Hola !!
Me gustaria mucho saber como puedo decir TGO/TGP (campo medico )en ingles .
e tambien como puedo decir AU/AG/AC
Muchas gracias
Sarah Imad
Brazil
GOT/GPT
Explanation:
TGO = GOT (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase).
TGP = GPT (glutamic pyruvic transaminase).

Acta Científica Venezolana - <B>SERUM ENZYME PATTERN AND LOCAL ...The activity of the following enzymes glutamicoxaloacetic transaminase (GOT or aspartate aminotransferase -AST-), glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT or ...
www2.bvs.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S0001-55042002000300007&lng=en&nrm=iso&... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


G6PD - glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase... glutamatpyruvate transaminase ( GPT), glutamicoxalate transaminase (GOT), ... glutamic-oxaloacetic-transaminase (GOT), glutamic-pyruvic transaminase ...
www.ihop-net.org/UniPub/iHOP/gs/88475.html - 293k - Cached - Similar pages


Both are enzymes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-05-01 08:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/519550
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/110078
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/31805
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4GOT/GPT
Rebecca Hendry
4TGO/TGP
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
GOT/GPT


Explanation:
TGO = GOT (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase).
TGP = GPT (glutamic pyruvic transaminase).

Acta Científica Venezolana - <B>SERUM ENZYME PATTERN AND LOCAL ...The activity of the following enzymes glutamicoxaloacetic transaminase (GOT or aspartate aminotransferase -AST-), glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT or ...
www2.bvs.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S0001-55042002000300007&lng=en&nrm=iso&... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


G6PD - glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase... glutamatpyruvate transaminase ( GPT), glutamicoxalate transaminase (GOT), ... glutamic-oxaloacetic-transaminase (GOT), glutamic-pyruvic transaminase ...
www.ihop-net.org/UniPub/iHOP/gs/88475.html - 293k - Cached - Similar pages


Both are enzymes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-05-01 08:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/519550
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/110078
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/31805

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
40 mins
  -> Thank you, María.

agree  Paula Hernández
1 hr

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TGO/TGP


Explanation:
Gilbert's Syndrome typically has normal ALT/AST (TGO/TGP). If not already done, I would also consider imaging the liver with an ultrasound to evaluate for ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/messages/35886.html

Humoral findings on 40 cases only revealed TGO-TGP seric levels over ... Correlation between TGO-TGP levels and histologic damage was generally proved. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7158240&dopt=Abstract


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/messages/35886.html
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7158240&dopt=Abstract
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: not English usage - the first reference is written by a Polish man, the second is a translation from Spanish
4 hrs
  -> ok, thanks, that would explain it!