ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

TECNICO DE OFTALMOLOGIA

English translation: Ophtalmic Technician/Technician in Ophtalmology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TECNICO DE OFTALMOLOGIA
English translation:Ophtalmic Technician/Technician in Ophtalmology
Entered by: Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada

17:18 May 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OFTALMOLOGIA
Spanish term or phrase: TECNICO DE OFTALMOLOGIA
Es un título emitido en Cuba.

Gracias,
Myru
Myrurgia Hernandez
Ophtalmic Technician
Explanation:
Open this result in new window
... becoming an ophthalmic technician, certified orthoptist, contact lens technician ... as a registered Optometric Technician. Her expertise ... months by a technician and changes made ...
www.eyes4kids.com/services.htm
Ophthalmic Staff Opportunities in NY. Ophthalmologist Needed. Ophthalmic Technician. Looking for an associate ...
www.eyeorbit.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-15 18:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is "ophthalmic"
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ophtalmic Technician
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5ophtalmological technicianClaudia Orozco
4Ophthalmologic technician.Will Matter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tecnico de oftalmologia
Ophtalmic Technician


Explanation:
Open this result in new window
... becoming an ophthalmic technician, certified orthoptist, contact lens technician ... as a registered Optometric Technician. Her expertise ... months by a technician and changes made ...
www.eyes4kids.com/services.htm
Ophthalmic Staff Opportunities in NY. Ophthalmologist Needed. Ophthalmic Technician. Looking for an associate ...
www.eyeorbit.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-15 18:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is "ophthalmic"

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Limasalo
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Lidia :)

agree  Will Matter
37 mins
  -> sorry, you are right. Thank you :)

agree  Hebe Martorella: yes, you corrected it, it is OK
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hebe

agree  sassa: Also mentioned as "Ophthalmology Technician" (Bilingual Guide - U.S. National Labor Relations Board) http://www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/legal/manuals/Bilingual Guide/Healt... salu2 :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sassa :)

agree  Daniel Mencher
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan :)

agree  Philip Bazire
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philip :)

agree  RHELLER: yes, ophthalmic
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ophthalmologic technician.


Explanation:
One choice.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ophtalmological technician


Explanation:
Si miras este link veras el termino descrito . www.rahmani.com/employment.html


    Reference: http://www.rahmani.com/employment.html
Claudia Orozco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish