ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

funciones vitales

English translation: vital functions/ vital signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funciones vitales
English translation:vital functions/ vital signs
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

17:43 Jun 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / República Dominicana
Spanish term or phrase: funciones vitales
It seems to me that there has to be a better way than "vitl functions" but it doesn't come to me.

Urgencia Médica: Se entiende comco el comienzo repentino o inesperado de una condición aguda con síntomas severos que requieren tratamiento médico inmediato dentro de las veinticuatro (24) horas del mismo y de la naturaleza tal de no proporcionarse dicho trtamiento se arriesgue la vida del pacient o cause deterior de sus funciones vitales. Este tipo ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
vital functions/ vital signs
Explanation:
vital functions is correct, though maybe you could used vital signs, though it's not exactly the same thing.
Vital Functions Definition - Free Online Dictionary: TheFreeDictionary.com
Definition of Vital functions. those functions or actions of the body on which life is directly dependent, as...Find thousands of free online definitions & reference guides at TheFreeDictionary.com.www.thefreedictionary.com/Vital functions -

Wikipedia: Vital signs
Vital signs are often taken by health professionals in order to assess the most basic body functions. Vital signs are an essential part of a case presentation. ... This article is about vital signs in medicine. For ...
Quick Links: Primary four - Additional signs - Fifth sign
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vital_signs

PATIENT ASSESSMENT AND VITAL FUNCTIONS
PATIENT ASSESSMENT AND VITAL FUNCTIONS. Optimal patient care requires that the EMT-I accurately assess patients. The following topics will be discussed during this lesson: · Initial assessment ... 8. Demonstrate taking vital signs and performing a focused history ... refill, heart rate, altered LOC) Orthostatic vital signs if indicated ...www.lbfdtraining.com/Pages/emt/sectiona/patientassessmentvf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-06-07 02:39:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

could used= could use
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vital functions/ vital signsChiquipaisa
3may be life-threatening
Yasser El Helw
3vitalsSusana Galilea
3vital processesTeresa Lopez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vital processes


Explanation:
If a function can be an act/action or a process, how about calling these vital processes?

Teresa Lopez
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vitals


Explanation:
They call an ambulance. They check her vitals. They find out what went wrong. ... Henson was one of the EMT’s that answered that emergency call. ...
www.ncemsf.org/resources/localnews/shownews.ems?item=96 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-06-04 18:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

vitals
A noun
1 vital organ, vitals

a bodily organ that is essential for life


Susana Galilea
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may be life-threatening


Explanation:
"Life-threatening" is always a problem when translating into Spanish. I think "deterioro de funciones vitales" has been devised as a way out.
Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-06-05 07:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the Spanish equivalents of "life-threatening" use the word "vital". Here are some examples: urgencias vitales/situaciones de riesgo vital/que comprometen la vida/que entrañan riesgo vital, and so on.
Suerte,
Yasser

Yasser El Helw
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vital functions/ vital signs


Explanation:
vital functions is correct, though maybe you could used vital signs, though it's not exactly the same thing.
Vital Functions Definition - Free Online Dictionary: TheFreeDictionary.com
Definition of Vital functions. those functions or actions of the body on which life is directly dependent, as...Find thousands of free online definitions & reference guides at TheFreeDictionary.com.www.thefreedictionary.com/Vital functions -

Wikipedia: Vital signs
Vital signs are often taken by health professionals in order to assess the most basic body functions. Vital signs are an essential part of a case presentation. ... This article is about vital signs in medicine. For ...
Quick Links: Primary four - Additional signs - Fifth sign
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vital_signs

PATIENT ASSESSMENT AND VITAL FUNCTIONS
PATIENT ASSESSMENT AND VITAL FUNCTIONS. Optimal patient care requires that the EMT-I accurately assess patients. The following topics will be discussed during this lesson: · Initial assessment ... 8. Demonstrate taking vital signs and performing a focused history ... refill, heart rate, altered LOC) Orthostatic vital signs if indicated ...www.lbfdtraining.com/Pages/emt/sectiona/patientassessmentvf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-06-07 02:39:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

could used= could use


Chiquipaisa
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: vital functions is fine IMO
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Carolingua
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carolingua.

agree  Juan L Lozano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juan.

agree  Stuart Allsop
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stuart.

agree  Hebe Martorella
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hebe.