ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pultácea

English translation: follicular tonsillitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:angina pultácea
English translation:follicular tonsillitis
Entered by: Mariana Toscano

14:04 Jun 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pultácea
Angina pultácea.

Muchas gracias :)
Mariana Toscano
Argentina
follicular tonsillitis
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-06 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gencat.net/salut/servling/servling/html/ca/dir143...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Ok thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2follicular tonsillitisDr Sue Levy
4 -1pultaceous - pultaceous anginaSery


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pultaceous - pultaceous angina


Explanation:
RBORL - Revista Brasileira de OtorrinolaringologiaO estreptococus é o agente etiologico unico da angina pultácea (J. ... is that only the streptococcus is the responsible agent for pultaceous anginas. ...
www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/acervo/acervo.asp?id=1215 - 69k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: angina in English always means ischemic chest pain http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/angina.htm with the odd exception, eg Vincent's angina :-)
28 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follicular tonsillitis


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-06 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gencat.net/salut/servling/servling/html/ca/dir143...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Ok thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.ghorayeb.com/AcuteTonsillitis.html\\I liked your link too:)
55 mins
  -> thanks Rachel - nice pics ;-)// yes but they do insist in translating "angina" by "angina"!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks Egmont :-)