ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Líquido céfalo-raquídeo

English translation: Cerebrospinal fluid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Líquido céfalo-raquídeo
English translation:Cerebrospinal fluid
Entered by: Laura S. Telles

19:06 Jun 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Líquido céfalo-raquídeo
Again, no context, this is just a list. céfalo is cephalic, but I can't find raquído...
Lisa Mann
cerebrospinal fluid
Explanation:
No doubt
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cerebrospinal fluidLaura S. Telles
4it refers to the spinal or "rachidial" canal
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it refers to the spinal or "rachidial" canal


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cerebrospinal fluid


Explanation:
No doubt

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: absolutely
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francesca Verd
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
43 mins

agree  Guadalupe Martin
50 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs