ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

presión cinemática y carga de altura

English translation: kinematic pressure and height load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presión cinemática y carga de altura
English translation:kinematic pressure and height load
Entered by: Cristina Chaplin

13:54 Jun 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presión cinemática y carga de altura
Appears in a list of medical terms, no context sorry.
Lisa Mann
kinematic pressure and height load
Explanation:
PDF] Solving density-gradient instabilities in segregated solution ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and a second order kinematic pressure p. 2. , which only. appears in the momentum equation. As a result the momentum equation together with a ...
http://nctam2006.fpms.ac.be/preparation_cdrom/Abstract_12_P....

Investigation of Flow and Heat Transfer of an Impinging Jet in a ...... and Navier-Stokes equations are given bywhere is the modified kinematic pressure. The Reynolds Stress Model (RSM) is used to predict the turbulence. ...
http://link.aip.org/link/?JEPAE4/128/150/1


PDF] APPLICATION FOR OVER-HEIGHT LOADFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
APPLICATION FOR OVER-HEIGHT LOAD. PHONE: 363-9009. FAX: 363-9430. PERMIT NUMBER: ______________ ... LOAD. HEIGHT. (including. Transporter) ...
www.oriongroup.co.nz/NetworkSafety/Application Overheight l... - Similar pages


Interface Force - Load Cells, Force Sensors, and Load Cell CalibrationWhy the Interface model SML Low Height Load Cell is the best in class:. Proprietary Interface temperature compensated strain gages; From 3/4" high ...
www.interfaceforce.com/_products/sml.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-27 14:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PIIIPIIIPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
does the mid-height load have on the. selection of I. 2. /I. 1. ratio? 2. Column-beams. (a) Chen and Lui Problem 3.5 (a). (b) Plot the full beam deflection ...
www.ce.jhu.edu/stability/hw/2004/hw3.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kinematic pressure and pressure head / head of pressureStuart Allsop
3kinematic pressure and height loadCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kinematic pressure and height load


Explanation:
PDF] Solving density-gradient instabilities in segregated solution ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and a second order kinematic pressure p. 2. , which only. appears in the momentum equation. As a result the momentum equation together with a ...
http://nctam2006.fpms.ac.be/preparation_cdrom/Abstract_12_P....

Investigation of Flow and Heat Transfer of an Impinging Jet in a ...... and Navier-Stokes equations are given bywhere is the modified kinematic pressure. The Reynolds Stress Model (RSM) is used to predict the turbulence. ...
http://link.aip.org/link/?JEPAE4/128/150/1


PDF] APPLICATION FOR OVER-HEIGHT LOADFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
APPLICATION FOR OVER-HEIGHT LOAD. PHONE: 363-9009. FAX: 363-9430. PERMIT NUMBER: ______________ ... LOAD. HEIGHT. (including. Transporter) ...
www.oriongroup.co.nz/NetworkSafety/Application Overheight l... - Similar pages


Interface Force - Load Cells, Force Sensors, and Load Cell CalibrationWhy the Interface model SML Low Height Load Cell is the best in class:. Proprietary Interface temperature compensated strain gages; From 3/4" high ...
www.interfaceforce.com/_products/sml.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-27 14:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PIIIPIIIPFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
does the mid-height load have on the. selection of I. 2. /I. 1. ratio? 2. Column-beams. (a) Chen and Lui Problem 3.5 (a). (b) Plot the full beam deflection ...
www.ce.jhu.edu/stability/hw/2004/hw3.pdf - Similar pages


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: kinematic pressure is right, I've come across that before, but I'm not sure about height load, it doesn't seem to be in the same general topic as kinetic pressure...


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinematic pressure and pressure head / head of pressure


Explanation:
The "carga de altura" is probably a reference to pressures in liquids caused by the height of liquid above a point. For example, the "pressure head" at the outlet of a water tank depends on how much water is in the tank, and specifically the height of the water above the outlet valve: the higher the water level, the greatere the "head of pressure".

Both "pressure head" and "head of pressure" would fit, depending on the context.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12