KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cancer de páncreas no reseteable avanzado

English translation: non-resectable/unresectable advanced pancreatic cancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cáncer de páncreas no reseteable avanzado
English translation:non-resectable/unresectable advanced pancreatic cancer
Entered by: xxxOso

20:43 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spanish medical report
Spanish term or phrase: cancer de páncreas no reseteable avanzado
I have no idea what "no reseteable" could mean.

TIA

Reed
Reed James
Chile
non-resectable advanced pancreatic cancer
Explanation:
Hola Reed,
Creo que aquí la palabra clave es: **resectable**
***resectable (ree-SEK-tuh-bul) = Able to be removed by surgery.***
http://www.cancer.gov/templates/db_alpha.aspx?expand=R

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

En Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 17,500 for "resectable pancreatic cancer"

Ejemplos:

1.) "...In this proposed classification, ***potentially resectable pancreatic cancer*** is defined (roughly) as that including no evidence of extra-pancreatic involvement of the tumor, demonstration of fully patent superior mesenteric / portal veins and showing no evidence of encroachment ("encasment") by the tumor on the arterial celiac axis or the superior mesenteric artery. Locally advanced includes evidence of arterial encroachment (celiac axis or superior mesenteric artery) or venous occlusion (superior mesenteric / portal veins). And the metastatic stage includes evidence of metastatic spread (typically to the liver, peritoneum or lung). ..."
http://www.pancreatica.org/faq.html

2.) "...***Resectable pancreatic cancer needs surgery***, then chemotherapy ...
Resectable pancreatic cancer needs surgery, then chemotherapy ... "We conclude that standard care for patients with resectable pancreatic cancer should ..."
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/328/7441/661-a

3.) "...Localized ***resectable cancer***
***Localized resectable liver cancer is cancer that can be removed during surgery***. There is no evidence that the cancer has spread to the nearby lymph nodes or to other parts of the body. Lab tests show that the liver is working well. ..."
http://www.nci.nih.gov/cancertopics/wyntk/liver/page11/print...

4.) "...***Localized resectable: Cancer is found in one place in the liver and can be totally removed in an operation.***
Localized unresectable: Cancer is found only in one part of the liver, but the cancer cannot be totally removed.
Advanced: Cancer has spread through much of the liver or to other parts of the body. ..."
http://www.bioimmune.com/services/research/research.asp?id=6...

5.) http://www.answers.com/topic/pancreatic-cancer-2

6.) ***resectable (ree-SEK-tuh-bul) = Able to be removed by surgery.***
http://www.cancer.gov/templates/db_alpha.aspx?expand=R


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 22:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7.) "...The phase III trial upon which Tarceva's NDA is based randomized ****non-resectable advanced pancreatic cancer**** patients who had not received prior treatment to receive either Gemzar with or without Tarceva. The addition of Tarceva to Gemzar resulted in a median overall survival of 6.4 months and one-year survival rate of 25.6%, compared to 5.9 months and 19.7% for Gemzar alone.

Given that pancreatic cancer is a tumor type associated with an exceptionally poor patient prognosis and high resistance to conventional therapy, this survival benefit appears of particular significance. However, the survival advantage is a mere two weeks, which may not be sufficient to positively influence uptake of Tarceva. Nevertheless, its increased one-year survival rate is noteworthy, as it indicates that a greater proportion of patients survive for longer. ..."
http://www.pharmaceutical-business-review.com/article_featur...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-resectable advanced pancreatic cancerxxxOso
3advanced, irreversible (non resettable) pancreatic cancer
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced, irreversible (non resettable) pancreatic cancer


Explanation:
a possibility

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.velleman.be/product/list/?lang=en&id=349885
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-resectable advanced pancreatic cancer


Explanation:
Hola Reed,
Creo que aquí la palabra clave es: **resectable**
***resectable (ree-SEK-tuh-bul) = Able to be removed by surgery.***
http://www.cancer.gov/templates/db_alpha.aspx?expand=R

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

En Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 17,500 for "resectable pancreatic cancer"

Ejemplos:

1.) "...In this proposed classification, ***potentially resectable pancreatic cancer*** is defined (roughly) as that including no evidence of extra-pancreatic involvement of the tumor, demonstration of fully patent superior mesenteric / portal veins and showing no evidence of encroachment ("encasment") by the tumor on the arterial celiac axis or the superior mesenteric artery. Locally advanced includes evidence of arterial encroachment (celiac axis or superior mesenteric artery) or venous occlusion (superior mesenteric / portal veins). And the metastatic stage includes evidence of metastatic spread (typically to the liver, peritoneum or lung). ..."
http://www.pancreatica.org/faq.html

2.) "...***Resectable pancreatic cancer needs surgery***, then chemotherapy ...
Resectable pancreatic cancer needs surgery, then chemotherapy ... "We conclude that standard care for patients with resectable pancreatic cancer should ..."
bmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/328/7441/661-a

3.) "...Localized ***resectable cancer***
***Localized resectable liver cancer is cancer that can be removed during surgery***. There is no evidence that the cancer has spread to the nearby lymph nodes or to other parts of the body. Lab tests show that the liver is working well. ..."
http://www.nci.nih.gov/cancertopics/wyntk/liver/page11/print...

4.) "...***Localized resectable: Cancer is found in one place in the liver and can be totally removed in an operation.***
Localized unresectable: Cancer is found only in one part of the liver, but the cancer cannot be totally removed.
Advanced: Cancer has spread through much of the liver or to other parts of the body. ..."
http://www.bioimmune.com/services/research/research.asp?id=6...

5.) http://www.answers.com/topic/pancreatic-cancer-2

6.) ***resectable (ree-SEK-tuh-bul) = Able to be removed by surgery.***
http://www.cancer.gov/templates/db_alpha.aspx?expand=R


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 22:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7.) "...The phase III trial upon which Tarceva's NDA is based randomized ****non-resectable advanced pancreatic cancer**** patients who had not received prior treatment to receive either Gemzar with or without Tarceva. The addition of Tarceva to Gemzar resulted in a median overall survival of 6.4 months and one-year survival rate of 25.6%, compared to 5.9 months and 19.7% for Gemzar alone.

Given that pancreatic cancer is a tumor type associated with an exceptionally poor patient prognosis and high resistance to conventional therapy, this survival benefit appears of particular significance. However, the survival advantage is a mere two weeks, which may not be sufficient to positively influence uptake of Tarceva. Nevertheless, its increased one-year survival rate is noteworthy, as it indicates that a greater proportion of patients survive for longer. ..."
http://www.pharmaceutical-business-review.com/article_featur...

xxxOso
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or unresectable
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sue ¶:^)

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hola Lau, muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Prefer "unresectable"
3 days21 hrs