KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Técnica de aplicación de medio de contraste con inyector automático

English translation: application technique of contrast medium with automatic injector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnica de aplicación de medio de contraste con inyector automático
English translation:application technique of contrast medium with automatic injector
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

01:38 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report CT Scan (de Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: Técnica de aplicación de medio de contraste con inyector automático
Necesito ayuda para armar esta frase.... entiendo la idea, pero no doy con la noun phrase exacta. Se trata de un informe médico sobre una tomografía axial computada de tórax en una mujer que padece cáncer de mama.
La frase es un subtítulo:
"Técnica de aplicación de medio de contraste con inyector automático: a través del catéter endovenoso, se utiliza un total de 70 ml. de medio de contraste hidrosoluble no iónico, con una presión de 26, 100 PSI..."

Muchas gracias por la ayuda....
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
application technique of contrast medium with automatic injector
Explanation:
.-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2006-08-06 02:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunscreen application technique in photosensitive patients: a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Photosensitive patients are known to apply insufficient sunscreen and to neglect several prominently...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Perfecting your Application Technique - Features - General ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
LawCareers.Net - Careers in and around the law. Find a Training Contract or Pupillage and access all other aspects of joining the legal profession.
www.lawcareers.net/Information/Features/?r=1267 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

A study on the application technique of remote sensing image for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Map Asia 2004: A study on the application technique of remote sensing image for optimum route selection of the two-tract line railroad.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 52.400.000 de contrast medium . (0,22 segundos)

eMedicine - Contrast Medium Reactions, Recognition and Treatment ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contrast Medium Reactions, Recognition and Treatment - Since their introduction in 1950s, organic radiographic iodinated contrast media (ICM) have been ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic864.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

contrast medium: Definition and Much More From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
contrast medium n. A substance, such as barium or air, used in radiography to increase the contrast of an image.
www.answers.com/topic/contrast-medium - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Magnetic Resonance TIP - MRI Database : 'Contrast Medium' - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Several thousand entries of medical information with MRI related topics for radiology education, eg, NMR, spectroscopy, research, claustrophobia, ...
www.mr-tip.com/serv1.php?type=db1&dbs=Contrast Medium - 98k -

Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lorenia! Y gracias a todos por las sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5application technique of contrast medium with automatic injector
Lorenia Rincon
4Application technique for automatic injection of contrast medium
Rachel Fell
3application techniques of automatic contrast medium injector
Maria Mc Lean
3Procedure with automatic syringes to inject contrast media
Terejimenez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application technique of contrast medium with automatic injector


Explanation:
.-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2006-08-06 02:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunscreen application technique in photosensitive patients: a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Photosensitive patients are known to apply insufficient sunscreen and to neglect several prominently...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Perfecting your Application Technique - Features - General ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
LawCareers.Net - Careers in and around the law. Find a Training Contract or Pupillage and access all other aspects of joining the legal profession.
www.lawcareers.net/Information/Features/?r=1267 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

A study on the application technique of remote sensing image for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Map Asia 2004: A study on the application technique of remote sensing image for optimum route selection of the two-tract line railroad.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 52.400.000 de contrast medium . (0,22 segundos)

eMedicine - Contrast Medium Reactions, Recognition and Treatment ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Contrast Medium Reactions, Recognition and Treatment - Since their introduction in 1950s, organic radiographic iodinated contrast media (ICM) have been ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic864.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

contrast medium: Definition and Much More From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
contrast medium n. A substance, such as barium or air, used in radiography to increase the contrast of an image.
www.answers.com/topic/contrast-medium - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Magnetic Resonance TIP - MRI Database : 'Contrast Medium' - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Several thousand entries of medical information with MRI related topics for radiology education, eg, NMR, spectroscopy, research, claustrophobia, ...
www.mr-tip.com/serv1.php?type=db1&dbs=Contrast Medium - 98k -



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lorenia! Y gracias a todos por las sugerencias.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application techniques of automatic contrast medium injector


Explanation:
http://cedit.aphp.fr/servlet/siteCeditGB?Destination=reco&nu...

Maria Mc Lean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedure with automatic syringes to inject contrast media


Explanation:
Gabriela. Es sólo una sugerencia. Ojalá te sirva de algo.
Trocar Cannula w/o stopcock Canula de Trocar sin llave 1000.05 5.5 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Automatic Cannula with manual operated trap door valve ... Contrast fluid can be inserted into the catheter to obtain instant Rx visualization of the ...
www.stahlendoscopy.com/Prodmaterial/1/1.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] MEDICAL RADIOGRAPHER SERIESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
cineradiography, units for tomography, and units with automatic syringes that inject contrast. media and expose the medical radiographic film simultaneously ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-06 02:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syringe (en singular) or cannula

PDF] Period Contract Guide Nov 2005Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
CONTRAST MEDIA. This contract incorporates a variety of products that are ... cannula’s teflon, cannula with or without clamp, rotating or fixed hub ...


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application technique for automatic injection of contrast medium


Explanation:

The timing of injection of contrast media can be evaluated by either the test bolus technique or the automatic triggering method [14]. ...
www.ijri.org/articles/archives/2002-12-2/Radiation_179.htm -

... contrast media and assist in monitoring the injection of contrast media; ... innovate techniques or assist with research; and supervise Radiologic ...
www.hr.uci.edu/uc-ser/h/25/aa5-29.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186