KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

marcado

English translation: labeled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcado (en este contexto)
English translation:labeled
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

21:06 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: marcado
Los niveles plasmáticos de radioactividad en pacientes disminuyen en forma bifásica tras una dosis IV directa de cisplatino marcado.

I am not sure that it would be "marked" here....
Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
labeled
Explanation:
Labeled cisplatin.
No conozco los mecanismos, pero se utilizan marcadores mediante isótopos radioactivos o por fluorescencia. Ver es en ref.

"The investigators, led by Dr. Michael Gottesman, administered fluorescently **labeled cisplatin** to both melanoma cells and control cells from a non-melanoma skin cancer line. The labeled drug was found in the cytoplasm of melanoma cells but not in the nuclei, where it would exert its cytotoxic effect. In contrast, the drug was found in both the cytoplasm and nuclei of control cells. In melanoma cells, cisplatin found near the plasma membrane colocalized with a melanosome marker, suggesting that it was trapped inside the organelles".

suerte.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia y todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8labeled
Sp-EnTranslator
3labelled
Rachel Fell
3along with a dyespanruss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
along with a dye


Explanation:
A dye is often added to cisplatin injections.

spanruss
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
labeled


Explanation:
Labeled cisplatin.
No conozco los mecanismos, pero se utilizan marcadores mediante isótopos radioactivos o por fluorescencia. Ver es en ref.

"The investigators, led by Dr. Michael Gottesman, administered fluorescently **labeled cisplatin** to both melanoma cells and control cells from a non-melanoma skin cancer line. The labeled drug was found in the cytoplasm of melanoma cells but not in the nuclei, where it would exert its cytotoxic effect. In contrast, the drug was found in both the cytoplasm and nuclei of control cells. In melanoma cells, cisplatin found near the plasma membrane colocalized with a melanosome marker, suggesting that it was trapped inside the organelles".

suerte.


    Reference: http://www.cancer.gov/ncicancerbulletin/NCI_Cancer_Bulletin_...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia y todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
6 mins

agree  MariaPazMella
12 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> gracias colectivas

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio : Correcto.
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labelled


Explanation:
or "labeled" for US Eng.
I think
Usually it specifies the type of labelling but it seems to be a general term here

Evidence against a direct cytotoxic effect of alpha interferon and zidovudine in ... Wennerberg J: In vitro toxicity of Pt-191-labeled cisplatin to a human ...
www.co-oncology.com/pt/re/cooncology/fulltext.00001622-2001...

Alkylamine derivates of Ti (IV) coated porous silica beads ... Claeys, A. and De Moerloose, P. Microscale synthesis of N-13-labeled cisplatin. ...
www.radiofarmacie.ugent.be/pubradfarm.doc

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186